Town of Hempstead 30th Annual Triathlon

Age Group Results

September 06, 2014


Just - In - Time - Racing


Men: Top Finishers 25-29 30-34 35-39 40-44 45-49 50-54 55-59 60-64 65-99
Women: Top Finishers 18-24 25-29 30-34 35-39 40-44 45-49 50-54 55-59

Hempstead Triathlon

Top

Female Open Winners

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time
1 Karen Pompay Garden City NY 132 43 5 1:17:52.19
2 Betsy Eickelberg Franklin Square NY 48 22 8 1:20:31.74
3 Kelly Pickard Oyster Bay NY 131 54 15 1:26:02.54
4 Christine Grippo Locust Valley NY 74 34 16 1:26:40.56
5 Clare Carroll Merrick NY 21 22 17 1:26:49.58
Top

Female 18 to 24

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time
1 Holly Judge Floral Park NY 83 23 117 1:56:41.35
Top

Female 25 to 29

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time
1 Erin Lusenskas East Atlanic Beach NY 98 26 22 1:28:55.54
2 Jacqueline Kupferman Lido Beach NY 90 28 43 1:37:32.25
3 Mary MacMurray Oceanside NY 99 29 71 1:42:03.85
4 Kathleen Leninger Wantagh NY 96 26 89 1:47:12.06
5 Elizabeth Speck Long Beach NY 162 27 96 1:48:47.06
6 Kelly Elnick Levittown NY 49 25 98 1:49:27.46
7 Alison Gallina Merrick NY 66 28 123 2:01:00.64
8 Victoria Vitulli Elmont NY 172 28 150 2:25:18.92
Top

Female 30 to 34

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time
1 Alexis Noest Long Beach NY 118 31 25 1:30:47.40
2 Elena Voss Seaford NY 174 34 107 1:51:33.62
3 Kimberly Ng Oceanside NY 116 31 138 2:08:19.07
4 Emily Panzner Lido Beach NY 123 30 145 2:15:09.04
Top

Female 35 to 39

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time
1 Amy Matthusen Franklin Square NY 105 39 79 1:44:31.27
2 Erin Ronan Rockville Centre NY 143 38 101 1:49:35.70
3 Stephanie Larkin Centerport NY 92 39 103 1:50:48.18
Top

Female 40 to 44

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time
1 Lynn Jenkins New Hyde Park NY 78 44 73 1:43:05.32
2 Cindy Romeo Oceanside NY 142 41 81 1:45:06.55
3 Elena Aguera Plainview NY 4 43 83 1:45:37.25
4 Karen Smith Long Beach NY 158 40 84 1:45:49.08
5 Christine Crowley Garden City NY 32 44 130 2:03:59.27
6 Paige Panzner-Kozek Lido Beach NY 124 43 153 2:51:49.16
7 Sandy Sanchez Lido Beach NY 148 44 154 2:58:19.22
Top

Female 45 to 49

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time
1 Lesli Hiller New Hyde Park NY 76 48 27 1:31:14.85
2 Ann Marie Lauritsen Bethpage NY 93 45 62 1:40:46.63
3 Jenn Sommermann Freeport NY 161 49 69 1:41:51.73
4 Teresa Marrapodi North Merrick NY 103 47 74 1:43:14.09
5 Melanie Begun New York NY 11 45 77 1:44:07.05
6 Elizabeth Regan Frankfurt GERMANY 134 47 80 1:45:06.09
7 Kathy Moran Point Lookout NY 113 45 108 1:52:35.04
8 Jacqui Koplik Wantagh NY 88 48 114 1:55:05.86
9 Jacqueline Fagan Long Beach NY 57 47 135 2:07:12.71
10 Debbie Peers Lido Beach NY 127 48 149 2:18:16.12
Top

Female 50 to 54

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time
1 Barbara Cronin-Stagnari Mineola NY 30 52 21 1:28:13.31
2 Karen Conkling Bellmore NY 25 51 53 1:38:58.70
3 Susan Maier Long Beach NY 100 50 82 1:45:25.84
4 Rosemary Jones Babylon NY 80 52 93 1:48:07.13
5 Maureen Phelps Long Beach NY 130 50 112 1:54:31.95
6 Trisha Rozas Pound Ridge NY 147 50 119 1:58:03.50
7 Clarice Kennedy Lido Beach NY 86 50 120 1:58:03.84
8 Mindy Davidson Seaford NY 38 54 126 2:01:43.87
9 Maria Garcia East Islip NY 68 51 146 2:15:09.47
Top

Female 55 to 59

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time
1 Lorraine Huether Melville NY 77 58 29 1:32:17.42
2 Patricia Garone Valley Stream NY 69 57 64 1:41:07.93
3 Susan Cullen Franklin Square NY 33 55 116 1:55:51.26
4 Wendy Cohen New York NY 22 55 118 1:56:54.21
5 Nancy Josephs Garden City NY 82 56 144 2:13:19.67
Top

Male Open Winners

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time
1 Samuel Fox Merrick NY 62 30 1 1:13:47.44
2 Andrew Smith Long Beach NY 157 42 2 1:16:18.70
3 Brian Crowley West Hempstead NY 31 40 3 1:16:33.80
4 Eric Juergens Wantagh NY 84 27 4 1:17:33.43
5 Ned Daily Garden City NY 36 56 6 1:19:09.41
Top

Male 25 to 29

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time
1 Sal Farruggia Floral Park NY 58 28 13 1:25:41.55
2 Rory Wagner Long Beach NY 176 28 45 1:37:47.79
3 Philip Ng Oceanside NY 117 29 72 1:43:01.44
4 William Elnick Levittown NY 50 26 99 1:49:27.80
5 Mark Westlake Malverne NY 181 26 139 2:08:21.72
Top

Male 30 to 34

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time
1 Christopher Koegel Malverne NY 87 31 7 1:19:34.22
2 Joe Azzata Merrick NY 8 32 42 1:37:20.70
3 John Paul Wagner Garden City NY 175 31 54 1:39:04.13
4 Frank Ferrara Valley Stream NY 59 30 60 1:40:40.74
5 Marcos Pena Lynbrook NY 128 33 65 1:41:08.37
6 Frank Potucek Long Beach NY 133 32 75 1:43:25.94
7 Edward Parra Levittown NY 125 31 87 1:46:37.46
8 Ciriol Suarez Valley Stream NY 166 31 90 1:47:15.33
9 Justin Smulison Oceanside NY 160 33 110 1:53:41.25
Top

Male 35 to 39

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time
1 Billy Michael Ospina Oceanside NY 121 36 10 1:23:40.53
2 Rich Rogers Rockville Centre NY 140 35 14 1:25:52.91
3 William Kupferman Lido Beach NY 91 35 44 1:37:32.63
4 Steven Romano Merrick NY 141 35 52 1:38:48.67
5 Kevin Gole Long Beach NY 70 36 59 1:39:40.06
6 James Stillwaggon Point Lookout NY 164 39 76 1:43:37.99
7 Adam Sheflin North Woodmere NY 154 38 106 1:51:26.23
Top

Male 40 to 44

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time
1 Adam Mazur Garden City NY 106 44 26 1:30:56.07
2 Juan Mestres Miller Place NY 111 43 32 1:33:34.09
3 Dennis Wresch Belle Harbor NY 184 43 33 1:34:06.95
4 Paul Escher Garden City NY 52 44 68 1:41:44.33
5 Jose Garcia Point Lookout NY 67 43 86 1:46:12.51
6 Michael Ronan Floral Park NY 144 40 102 1:50:20.52
7 Leo Tineo Valley Stream NY 170 44 105 1:50:56.89
8 Warren Rothman Merrick NY 146 41 131 2:04:49.95
9 Stuart Schnell Oceanside NY 152 43 132 2:04:57.56
10 Chris Evans Oceanside NJ 54 43 133 2:04:57.95
11 Joseph DiGaetano Lindenhurst NY 43 43 136 2:07:29.92
12 Mirco Joseph Roosevelt NY 81 44 147 2:15:09.47
Top

Male 45 to 49

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time
1 Robert Dealy Garden City NY 40 45 19 1:27:25.19
2 Francis McVeigh Wantagh NY 110 49 20 1:27:32.03
3 Robert Regan Long Beach NY 135 45 24 1:30:38.35
4 Andriy Kapys Bronx NY 85 45 28 1:31:28.93
5 John Martinez Point Lookout NY 104 49 36 1:35:06.52
6 Cary Blanco Atlantic Beach NY 13 48 41 1:36:53.83
7 Christopher Crane Franklin Square NY 29 48 50 1:38:38.80
8 John Moran Long Beach NY 112 47 51 1:38:40.54
9 Robert Krupica Holly Springs NC 89 46 55 1:39:10.62
10 Jeff Sicuranza Wantagh NY 155 47 56 1:39:12.26
11 Michael Freshour Bayport NY 64 49 66 1:41:24.58
12 Scott Cunningham Rockville Centre NY 35 47 67 1:41:36.08
13 Peter Schnehage Frankfurt GERMANY 151 47 78 1:44:29.34
14 Richard Barkan Levittown NY 9 49 88 1:47:01.24
15 Robert Stefanik Garden City NY 163 49 100 1:49:34.34
16 Michael Ward East Atlantic Beach NY 178 45 121 1:59:19.54
17 David Fagan Long Beach NY 56 49 122 2:00:29.45
18 Kevin Donnelly Lido Beach NY 45 45 127 2:02:16.64
19 Paul Lenhart Bronx NY 95 47 134 2:05:01.70
20 Brian Armstrong Garden City NY 7 46 141 2:10:19.44
Top

Male 50 to 54

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time
1 John Scalzo Sunnyside NY 149 51 18 1:26:58.08
2 James Conway Wantagh NY 27 52 23 1:30:12.19
3 Brian Stone Wantagh NY 165 53 30 1:32:50.48
4 William Perrine Floral Park NY 129 50 31 1:33:11.92
5 David Flomenhaft Malverne NY 61 54 35 1:34:50.57
6 Francis Ricigliano Garden City NY 138 51 38 1:35:19.30
7 Steve Carey Lynbrook NY 20 51 40 1:36:19.55
8 James Ader Massapequa Park NY 2 50 49 1:38:15.53
9 James Armata East Meadow NY 6 51 57 1:39:13.72
10 Mark Rosenbaum Rockville Centre NY 145 50 61 1:40:41.87
11 Lewis Bauer Massapequa NY 10 54 63 1:40:48.41
12 Greg DeFranco Valley Stream NY 41 52 70 1:41:53.84
13 Kevin Reinhard Long Beach NY 136 50 85 1:45:50.61
14 Tom Cox Lloyd Harbor NY 28 53 104 1:50:51.65
15 Michael Bergin Massapequa NY 12 53 137 2:07:51.54
16 Mark Malavet Rockville Centre NY 101 52 140 2:10:10.14
17 Gregg Weisenberg Island Park NY 179 52 143 2:12:13.85
18 Robert Wahl Franklin Square NY 177 50 155 3:00:34.35
Top

Male 55 to 59

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time
1 David Fabian Rockville Centre NY 55 55 9 1:22:53.86
2 Peter Skelos Rockville Centre NY 156 58 12 1:25:31.78
3 Ronald Lipsky Franklin Square NY 97 58 34 1:34:44.68
4 Jamie Fishlow Old Bethpage NY 60 56 37 1:35:16.23
5 Timothy Doran Manhasset NY 46 59 39 1:35:56.42
6 Thomas Bottini Wilton CT 14 55 46 1:38:06.26
7 Martin Brown Malverne NY 17 58 47 1:38:09.90
8 James McTiernan Garden City NY 109 56 48 1:38:10.62
9 Paul Franciotti East Meadow NY 63 59 92 1:48:04.44
10 Nick Zito Hicksville NY 185 57 95 1:48:28.67
11 Brian Gallagher Point Lookout NY 65 56 115 1:55:44.72
12 Brian T. Sullivan Bellmore NY 167 57 124 2:01:01.01
13 Kevin O'Brien Mineola NY 119 57 128 2:02:44.14
14 Irwin Weiss Long Beach NY 180 55 129 2:03:36.67
15 Michael L. Alexis Jackson Height NY 5 55 142 2:11:27.66
Top

Male 60 to 64

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time
1 Fred Neinast Breezy Point NY 115 61 11 1:25:00.60
2 John Schmidt East Rockaway NY 150 61 91 1:47:34.79
3 Eugene Colon Lido Beach NY 23 60 94 1:48:24.29
4 Alexander Aguera Plainview NY 3 60 97 1:48:55.46
5 Anthony Velsmid Bellmore NY 171 62 125 2:01:23.85
6 Richard Griffith New York NY 73 60 151 2:25:19.67
7 Marco Cardenas Malverne NY 18 63 152 2:25:54.63
Top

Male 65 and over

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time
1 Vincent O'Donoghue Bellerose NY 120 65 58 1:39:16.22
2 Armand D'Amato Oyster Bay NY 37 70 109 1:53:14.23
3 Wonhui Lee Franklin Square NY 94 67 111 1:54:25.68
4 Doug Escher Garden City NY 51 69 113 1:54:52.56
5 Charles Wittman Amityville NY 183 69 148 2:15:09.47