1. Home
  2. Winter Track
  3. 2007–08
  4. Longwood Frosh/Soph Championships

2008 Longwood Frosh/Soph Championships – Boys Results

Longwood High School Winter Track · 2007–08 Boys 96 performances

Boys 400 Meter Hurdles Sophomore

1Mark CastillettiYr 10 · Bayport/Blue58.77
2Demitrius LeonardYr 10 · Longwood58.95
3Ryan BuddYr 10 · Riverhead61.23
4Jesse FeinbergYr 10 · Shoreham Wad62.21
5Alex ChoiYr 10 · Westhampton62.86
6Marvin MandatYr 10 · North Babylo63.20
7Robert PatrovicYr 10 · Miller Place63.85
8Benedetto DominicYr 10 · Connetquot64.50
9Corey HightowerYr 10 · Connetquot64.88

Boys 1600 Meter Run Sophomore

1Christian ReedYr 10 · East Islip4:43.38
2Michael MauroYr 10 · Bayshore4:45.46
3Dan DenisYr 10 · Bayport/Blue4:48.32
4Connor DolanYr 10 · Sachem North4:48.46
5Nicholas SferrazzaYr 10 · Hhh4:48.87
6Steven GalveoYr 10 · Middle Count4:50.20
7Patrick SlutterYr 10 · Harborfields4:51.21
8Ben HoganYr 10 · Bayshore4:53.78

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles semi's Sophomore

1Demitrius LeonardYr 10 · Longwood16.24
2Drayke JacksonYr 10 · Northport16.73
3Mike SmithYr 10 · Riverhead16.89
4Mark CastillettiYr 10 · Bayport/Blue17.10
5Marvin MandatYr 10 · North Babylo17.49
6Jesse FeinbergYr 10 · Shoreham Wad17.66
7Cooper TamayoYr 10 · Northport17.86
7Alex ChoiYr 10 · Westhampton17.86
9Zachary GreenbergYr 10 · Smithtown Ea18.62
10tom pascaleYr 10 · William Floy18.77
11Eric YesaloniasYr 10 · Sachem North19.24
12Brian BolesYr 10 · Center Moric19.43
13Corey HightowerYr 10 · Connetquot19.75
14Sean KaneYr 10 · West Islip19.99
15John O'MalleyYr 10 · Sayville20.57
16Reade MairYr 10 · Commack20.97
17zane millerYr 10 · Commack21.10
18Benedetto DominicYr 10 · Connetquot21.34

Boys 100 Meter Dash semi's Sophomore

1Jaqvan HollandYr 10 · Bellport11.69
2Davon LawrenceYr 10 · Sachem North11.75
3Perri GittoYr 10 · Hampton Bays12.15
4Kenth PattersonYr 10 · Brentwood12.42
5Matt DevineYr 10 · Bayport/Blue12.43
5Jared HigginsYr 10 · Hhh12.43
7Marquis HamiconYr 10 · Patchogue/Me12.45
8Rayshawn JonesYr 10 · North Babylo12.54
9Isaiah GloverYr 10 · Hhh12.59
10Michael CarterYr 10 · Hhh12.62
11evan gaglioneYr 10 · Commack12.71
12Steven JamesYr 10 · Copiague12.74
13Matthew MacarioYr 10 · West Islip12.79
14Jason BohmanYr 10 · West Islip12.84
15Ray FucciloYr 10 · Patchogue/Me12.86
16John O'MalleyYr 10 · Sayville12.98
17Alvin ChangYr 10 · Smithtown Ea13.13
18David GreenYr 9 · Brentwood13.39

Boys 800 Meter Run Sophomore

1Joe JohnsonYr 10 · Sachem North2:05.18
2Mario BuscemiYr 10 · Bayport/Blue2:05.53
3Wesley MackerYr 10 · Smithtown We2:06.74
4Justin BlaszczykYr 10 · Smithtown Ea2:08.37
5Kevin SullivanYr 10 · Port Jeffers2:08.98
6Mike FeltonYr 10 · North Babylo2:09.33
7Ben MaireYr 10 · Longwood2:12.96
8mike fischettiYr 10 · Commack2:15.97
9Nykwan GeogrgeYr 10 · Bellport2:16.36
10Mike FisherYr 10 · Patchogue/Me2:16.70
11Leo MassenkeilYr 10 · Sayville2:16.97
12steve suhYr 10 · Commack2:19.03
13sam austinYr 10 · Commack2:19.17
14Andrew VelezYr 10 · Bayshore2:21.58
15Robert CutroneYr 10 · West Islip2:26.27

Boys 400 Meter Dash Sophomore

1Andre DoughtyYr 10 · Hhh51.35
2Brian WersanYr 10 · Sachem North51.99
3Dwayne SainsYr 10 · Bayshore52.90
4George ErazoYr 10 · North Babylo53.41
5Derly BollarYr 10 · Longwood53.56
6Derrell SainsYr 10 · Bayshore53.91
7Angelo DePRIMOYr 10 · Connetquot54.27
8Joseph NecklesYr 10 · Brentwood54.42
9Joe QuattroneYr 10 · Longwood55.08
10Michael OwenYr 10 · Smithtown Ea55.69
11Michael McKenzieYr 10 · North Babylo56.63
12Jerome ColeYr 10 · Hhh57.29

Boys 2000 Meter Steeplechase Sophomore

1Kevin SullivanYr 10 · Port Jeffers6:54.41
2Conner ChrismanYr 10 · Bayshore6:58.33
3Ben HoganYr 10 · Bayshore7:01.43
4Joseph CorriganYr 10 · Northport7:06.37
5Zach ColemanYr 10 · Sachem North7:16.59
6Craig SantosYr 10 · Smithtown We7:18.50
7Teo SicajauYr 10 · Riverhead7:23.79
8joe tilleliYr 10 · Commack7:23.81
9Dylan DeNuzzoYr 10 · Walt Whitman7:25.05
10Mike KellyYr 10 · Longwood7:40.53

Boys 200 Meter Dash Sophomore

1Jaqvan HollandYr 10 · Bellport22.73
2Berfrantz CharlesYr 10 · North Babylo23.52
3Davon LawrenceYr 10 · Sachem North23.88
4Dwayne SainsYr 10 · Bayshore23.96
5Joseph NecklesYr 10 · Brentwood24.49
6Kenth PattersonYr 10 · Brentwood24.87

Boys 3200 Meter Run Sophomore

1James WardYr 10 · North Babylo10:18.46
2Alex BoccardYr 10 · Harborfields10:21.29
3Joe McNultyYr 11 · Sayville10:21.35
4Jordan MurcianoYr 10 · Hhh10:22.53
5James HuntYr 10 · Shoreham Wad10:23.30
6Michael MauroYr 10 · Bayshore10:35.57
7Terence CorriganYr 10 · Northport10:36.11
8Terence McElhattonYr 10 · Hhh10:50.87

Boys High Jump Sophomore

1Edwin PerryYr 10 · Riverhead6-01.00
2Drayke JacksonYr 10 · Northport6-00.00
3Melvin RuffinYr 10 · Bellport5-08.00
5Dannie HollandYr 10 · Longwood5-06.00

Boys Pole Vault Sophomore

1Sasha SchaeferYr 10 · Riverhead11-06.00
2Alex SaenzYr 9 · West Islip11-00.00
3Christopher AllenYr 10 · Amityville10-00.00
3Andrew SchaeferYr 11 · Riverhead10-00.00
5George ErazoYr 10 · North Babylo9-06.00
6james sorianoYr 10 · William Floy9-00.00

Boys Long Jump Sophomore

1Berfrantz CharlesYr 10 · North Babylo21-02.75
2Alec BaronYr 10 · Shoreham Wad20-02.50
3Edwin PerryYr 10 · Riverhead19-11.75
4David FriedmanYr 10 · Hhh19-10.00
5Brandon HutchinsonYr 10 · Bayshore19-06.50
6Dannie HollandYr 10 · Longwood19-05.25
7Melvin RuffinYr 10 · Bellport19-01.75

Boys Triple Jump Sophomore

1Alec BaronYr 10 · Shoreham Wad42-04.50
2Berfrantz CharlesYr 10 · North Babylo41-11.25
3David FriedmanYr 10 · Hhh41-08.75
4Brandon HutchinsonYr 10 · Bayshore41-03.50
5Aaron GreenYr 10 · Riverhead40-11.50
6Dannie HollandYr 10 · Longwood39-04.25
7Michael MooreYr 10 · Bayshore38-06.75
8Justin WilliamsYr 10 · Longwood37-00.50

Boys Discus Throw Sophomore

1Tim LettieriYr 10 · West Islip139-00
2Mike SmithYr 10 · Riverhead131-07
3Chris SandovalYr 10 · Huntington123-00
4Kyle BealeYr 10 · West Islip116-09
5Ryan SampsonYr 10 · Sachem North113-11
6andrew davilaYr 10 · Commack110-09
7Doug CornellYr 10 · Sachem North109-11

Boys Shot Put Sophomore

1Mike SmithYr 10 · Riverhead46-06.75
2Doug CornellYr 10 · Sachem North43-11.25
3Jimmy DenisYr 10 · Longwood41-10.00
4Rob SmithYr 10 · Longwood40-08.25
5Sean BlackmanYr 10 · North Babylo40-01.25
6Alex TsouprakosYr 10 · West Islip39-02.50
7Tim LettieriYr 10 · West Islip39-02.25

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay Sophomore

4NorthBabylon9:03.09
5SachemNorth9:07.96

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Sophomore

3SachemNorth3:50.39
4NorthBabylon3:50.67
7WestIslip3:54.17
8SmithtownEast3:55.50

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Sophomore

2HhhWest46.66
                Longwood  Frosh/Soph Championships - 5/21/2008                 	
                             Longwood High School                              	
                                    Results                                    	
 	
Event 1  Boys 400 Meter Hurdles Sophomore	
==========================================================================	
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points	
==========================================================================	
Finals	
  1 Mark Castilletti          10 Bayport/Blue             58.77   1   10  	
  2 Demitrius Leonard         10 Longwood                 58.95   1    8  	
  3 Ryan Budd                 10 Riverhead                61.23   1    6  	
  4 Jesse Feinberg            10 Shoreham Wad             62.21   1    4  	
  5 Alex Choi                 10 Westhampton              62.86   1    2  	
  6 Marvin Mandat             10 North Babylo             63.20   1    1  	
  7 Robert Patrovic           10 Miller Place             63.85   2 	
  8 Benedetto Dominic         10 Connetquot               64.50   2 	
  9 Corey Hightower           10 Connetquot               64.88   2 	
 	
Event 3  Boys 1600 Meter Run Sophomore	
=======================================================================	
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points	
=======================================================================	
  1 Christian Reed            10 East Islip             4:43.38    10  	
  2 Michael Mauro             10 Bayshore               4:45.46     8  	
  3 Dan Denis                 10 Bayport/Blue           4:48.32     6  	
  4 Connor Dolan              10 Sachem North           4:48.46     4  	
  5 Nicholas Sferrazza        10 Hhh  West              4:48.87     2  	
  6 Steven Galveo             10 Middle Count           4:50.20     1  	
  7 Patrick Slutter           10 Harborfields           4:51.21  	
  8 Ben Hogan                 10 Bayshore               4:53.78  	
 	
Event 5  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles semi's Sophomore	
==========================================================================	
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points	
==========================================================================	
  1 Demitrius Leonard         10 Longwood                 16.24   1 	
  2 Drayke Jackson            10 Northport                16.73   3 	
  3 Mike Smith                10 Riverhead                16.89   3 	
  4 Mark Castilletti          10 Bayport/Blue             17.10   2 	
  5 Marvin Mandat             10 North Babylo             17.49   3 	
  6 Jesse Feinberg            10 Shoreham Wad             17.66   2 	
  7 Cooper Tamayo             10 Northport                17.86   2 	
  7 Alex Choi                 10 Westhampton              17.86   1 	
  9 Zachary Greenberg         10 Smithtown Ea             18.62   2 	
 10 tom pascale               10 William Floy             18.77   3 	
 11 Eric Yesalonias           10 Sachem North             19.24   1 	
 12 Brian Boles               10 Center Moric             19.43   3 	
 13 Corey Hightower           10 Connetquot               19.75   1 	
 14 Sean Kane                 10 West Islip               19.99   2 	
 15 John O'Malley             10 Sayville                 20.57   2 	
 16 Reade Mair                10 Commack                  20.97   3 	
 17 zane miller               10 Commack                  21.10   1 	
 18 Benedetto Dominic         10 Connetquot               21.34   1 	
 	
Event 7  Boys 100 Meter Dash semi's Sophomore	
==========================================================================	
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points	
==========================================================================	
  1 Jaqvan Holland            10 Bellport                 11.69   1 	
  2 Davon Lawrence            10 Sachem North             11.75   3 	
  3 Perri Gitto               10 Hampton Bays             12.15   2 	
  4 Kenth Patterson           10 Brentwood                12.42   3 	
  5 Matt Devine               10 Bayport/Blue             12.43   1 	
  5 Jared Higgins             10 Hhh  East                12.43   3 	
  7 Marquis Hamicon           10 Patchogue/Me             12.45   3 	
  8 Rayshawn Jones            10 North Babylo             12.54   1 	
  9 Isaiah Glover             10 Hhh  West                12.59   3 	
 10 Michael Carter            10 Hhh  West                12.62   2 	
 11 evan gaglione             10 Commack                  12.71   2 	
 12 Steven James              10 Copiague                 12.74   1 	
 13 Matthew Macario           10 West Islip               12.79   2 	
 14 Jason Bohman              10 West Islip               12.84   1 	
 15 Ray Fuccilo               10 Patchogue/Me             12.86   3 	
 16 John O'Malley             10 Sayville                 12.98   1 	
 17 Alvin Chang               10 Smithtown Ea             13.13   2 	
 18 David Green                9 Brentwood                13.39   2 	
 	
Event 9  Boys 800 Meter Run Sophomore	
=======================================================================	
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points	
=======================================================================	
  1 Joe Johnson               10 Sachem North           2:05.18    10  	
  2 Mario Buscemi             10 Bayport/Blue           2:05.53     8  	
  3 Wesley Macker             10 Smithtown We           2:06.74     6  	
  4 Justin Blaszczyk          10 Smithtown Ea           2:08.37     4  	
  5 Kevin Sullivan            10 Port Jeffers           2:08.98     2  	
  6 Mike Felton               10 North Babylo           2:09.33     1  	
  7 Ben Maire                 10 Longwood               2:12.96  	
  8 mike fischetti            10 Commack                2:15.97  	
  9 Nykwan Geogrge            10 Bellport               2:16.36  	
 10 Mike Fisher               10 Patchogue/Me           2:16.70  	
 11 Leo Massenkeil            10 Sayville               2:16.97  	
 12 steve suh                 10 Commack                2:19.03  	
 13 sam austin                10 Commack                2:19.17  	
 14 Andrew Velez              10 Bayshore               2:21.58  	
 15 Robert Cutrone            10 West Islip             2:26.27  	
 	
Event 11  Boys 400 Meter Dash Sophomore	
==========================================================================	
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points	
==========================================================================	
  1 Andre Doughty             10 Hhh  East                51.35   1   10  	
  2 Brian Wersan              10 Sachem North             51.99   1    8  	
  3 Dwayne Sains              10 Bayshore                 52.90   1    6  	
  4 George Erazo              10 North Babylo             53.41   2    4  	
  5 Derly Bollar              10 Longwood                 53.56   2    2  	
  6 Derrell Sains             10 Bayshore                 53.91   2    1  	
  7 Angelo DePRIMO            10 Connetquot               54.27   1 	
  8 Joseph Neckles            10 Brentwood                54.42   1 	
  9 Joe Quattrone             10 Longwood                 55.08   2 	
 10 Michael Owen              10 Smithtown Ea             55.69   2 	
 11 Michael McKenzie          10 North Babylo             56.63   2 	
 12 Jerome Cole               10 Hhh  West                57.29   1 	
 	
Event 13  Boys 2000 Meter Steeplechase Sophomore	
=======================================================================	
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points	
=======================================================================	
  1 Kevin Sullivan            10 Port Jeffers           6:54.41    10  	
  2 Conner Chrisman           10 Bayshore               6:58.33     8  	
  3 Ben Hogan                 10 Bayshore               7:01.43     6  	
  4 Joseph Corrigan           10 Northport              7:06.37     4  	
  5 Zach Coleman              10 Sachem North           7:16.59     2  	
  6 Craig Santos              10 Smithtown We           7:18.50     1  	
  7 Teo Sicajau               10 Riverhead              7:23.79  	
  8 joe tilleli               10 Commack                7:23.81  	
  9 Dylan DeNuzzo             10 Walt Whitman           7:25.05  	
 10 Mike Kelly                10 Longwood               7:40.53  	
 	
Event 15  Boys 200 Meter Dash Sophomore	
==========================================================================	
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points	
==========================================================================	
  1 Jaqvan Holland            10 Bellport                 22.73   1   10  	
  2 Berfrantz Charles         10 North Babylo             23.52   1    8  	
  3 Davon Lawrence            10 Sachem North             23.88   2    6  	
  4 Dwayne Sains              10 Bayshore                 23.96   1    4  	
  5 Joseph Neckles            10 Brentwood                24.49   2    2  	
  6 Kenth Patterson           10 Brentwood                24.87   3    1  	
 	
Event 17  Boys 3200 Meter Run Sophomore	
=======================================================================	
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points	
=======================================================================	
  1 James Ward                10 North Babylo          10:18.46    10  	
  2 Alex Boccard              10 Harborfields          10:21.29     8  	
  3 Joe McNulty               11 Sayville              10:21.35     6  	
  4 Jordan Murciano           10 Hhh  West             10:22.53     4  	
  5 James Hunt                10 Shoreham Wad          10:23.30     2  	
  6 Michael Mauro             10 Bayshore              10:35.57     1  	
  7 Terence Corrigan          10 Northport             10:36.11  	
  8 Terence McElhatton        10 Hhh  West             10:50.87  	
 	
Event 19  Boys High Jump Sophomore	
=======================================================================	
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points	
=======================================================================	
  1 Edwin Perry               10 Riverhead              6-01.00    10  	
  2 Drayke Jackson            10 Northport              6-00.00     8  	
  3 Melvin Ruffin             10 Bellport               5-08.00     6  	
  4 Chris Jean Pierre         10 Brentwood             J5-08.00     4  	
  5 Dannie Holland            10 Longwood               5-06.00     2  	
  6 Russell Singleton         10 Riverhead             J5-06.00     1  	
 	
Event 21  Boys Pole Vault Sophomore	
=======================================================================	
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points	
=======================================================================	
  1 Sasha Schaefer            10 Riverhead             11-06.00    10  	
  2 Alex Saenz                 9 West Islip            11-00.00     8  	
  3 Christopher Allen         10 Amityville            10-00.00     5  	
  3 Andrew Schaefer           11 Riverhead             10-00.00     5  	
  5 George Erazo              10 North Babylo           9-06.00     2  	
  6 james soriano             10 William Floy           9-00.00     1  	
 	
Event 23  Boys Long Jump Sophomore	
=======================================================================	
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points	
=======================================================================	
  1 Berfrantz Charles         10 North Babylo          21-02.75    10  	
  2 Alec Baron                10 Shoreham Wad          20-02.50     8  	
  3 Edwin Perry               10 Riverhead             19-11.75     6  	
  4 David Friedman            10 Hhh  West             19-10.00     4  	
  5 Brandon Hutchinson        10 Bayshore              19-06.50     2  	
  6 Dannie Holland            10 Longwood              19-05.25     1  	
  7 Melvin Ruffin             10 Bellport              19-01.75  	
 	
Event 25  Boys Triple Jump Sophomore	
=======================================================================	
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points	
=======================================================================	
  1 Alec Baron                10 Shoreham Wad          42-04.50    10  	
  2 Berfrantz Charles         10 North Babylo          41-11.25     8  	
  3 David Friedman            10 Hhh  West             41-08.75     6  	
  4 Brandon Hutchinson        10 Bayshore              41-03.50     4  	
  5 Aaron Green               10 Riverhead             40-11.50     2  	
  6 Dannie Holland            10 Longwood              39-04.25     1  	
  7 Michael Moore             10 Bayshore              38-06.75  	
  8 Justin Williams           10 Longwood              37-00.50  	
 	
Event 27  Boys Discus Throw Sophomore	
=======================================================================	
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points	
=======================================================================	
  1 Tim Lettieri              10 West Islip              139-00    10  	
  2 Mike Smith                10 Riverhead               131-07     8  	
  3 Chris Sandoval            10 Huntington              123-00     6  	
  4 Kyle Beale                10 West Islip              116-09     4  	
  5 Ryan Sampson              10 Sachem North            113-11     2  	
  6 andrew davila             10 Commack                 110-09     1  	
  7 Doug Cornell              10 Sachem North            109-11  	
 	
Event 29  Boys Shot Put Sophomore	
=======================================================================	
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points	
=======================================================================	
  1 Mike Smith                10 Riverhead             46-06.75    10  	
  2 Doug Cornell              10 Sachem North          43-11.25     8  	
  3 Jimmy Denis               10 Longwood              41-10.00     6  	
  4 Rob Smith                 10 Longwood              40-08.25     4  	
  5 Sean Blackman             10 North Babylo          40-01.25     2  	
  6 Alex Tsouprakos           10 West Islip            39-02.50     1  	
  7 Tim Lettieri              10 West Islip            39-02.25  	
 	
Event 31  Boys 4x800 Meter Relay Sophomore	
=======================================================================	
    School                                               Finals  Points	
=======================================================================	
  1 Bayport/Bluepoint  'A'                              8:47.60    10  	
  2 Longwood  'A'                                       8:56.16     8  	
  3 Bellport  'A'                                       9:00.99     6  	
  4 North Babylon  'A'                                  9:03.09     4  	
  5 Sachem North  'A'                                   9:07.96     2  	
  6 Bayshore  'A'                                       9:08.47     1  	
  7 Commack  'A'                                        9:09.74  	
  8 Northport  'A'                                      9:14.06  	
 	
Event 32  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Sophomore	
==========================================================================	
    School                                               Finals  H# Points	
==========================================================================	
  1 Longwood  'A'                                       3:38.05   1   10  	
  2 Northport  'A'                                      3:49.45   2    8  	
  3 Sachem North  'A'                                   3:50.39   2    6  	
  4 North Babylon  'A'                                  3:50.67   1    4  	
  5 Connetquot  'A'                                     3:53.35   1    2  	
  6 Brentwood  'A'                                      3:54.12   1    1  	
  7 West Islip  'A'                                     3:54.17   1 	
  8 Smithtown East  'A'                                 3:55.50   1 	
 	
Event 33  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Sophomore	
==========================================================================	
    School                                               Finals  H# Points	
==========================================================================	
  1 Bellport  'A'                                         45.91   1   10  	
  2 Hhh  West  'A'                                        46.66   1    8  	
  3 Riverhead  'A'                                        47.43   2    6  	
  4 Brentwood  'A'                                        47.77   1    4  	
  5 Copiague  'A'                                         47.94   2    2  	
  6 Longwood  'A'                                         48.45   3    1  	
 	
 	
              Men - Sophomore - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored	
===============================================================================	
    1) Riverhead                   68        2) Sachem North               56   
    3) North Babylon               54        4) Longwood                   53   
    5) Bayport/Bluepoint           44        6) Bellport                   42   
    7) Bayshore                    41        8) HHH  West                  28   
    9) Northport                   26        9) Shoreham Wading River      26   
   11) West Islip                  23       12) Brentwood                  13   
   13) Port Jefferson              12       14) HHH  East                  10   
   14) East Islip                  10       16) Harborfields                8   
   17) Smithtown West               7       18) Sayville                    6   
   18) Huntington                   6       18) Hampton Bays                6   
   21) Amityville                   5       22) Smithtown East              4   
   23) Westhampton Beach            3       24) Copiague                    2   
   24) Connetquot                   2       26) Middle Country              1   
   26) William Floyd                1       26) Commack                     1