Boys 3000 Meter Steeplechase Class 1A
1Alex TosiYr 12 · Oyster Bay10:22.85
2Jake CatalanoYr 12 · VS North10:47.63
3Jack RosencransYr 9 · North Shore11:04.66
4Bryan CoquiaYr 11 · VS North11:12.64
5Hassan RajaYr 10 · VS North11:39.68
6Patrick SpanglerYr 12 · Carle Place11:52.51
7Marlon PostonYr 12 · Lawrence12:24.07
Boys 400 Meter Hurdles Class 1A
1Noah SerretteYr 12 · Lawrence55.93
2Andrew ArizaYr 11 · Mineola56.74
3Vincent RussoYr 12 · VS North57.71
4Justin RiveiraYr 11 · North Shore57.73
5Tau HolderYr 12 · Friends Acad59.39
6Christopher VazquezYr 12 · Wheatley60.04
7Charlie ComponoYr 12 · Locust Valle62.04
8Ryan PearseYr 10 · Seaford63.77
9Ashton DaconYr 12 · VS South64.10
10Brendan NaughtonYr 11 · Friends Acad64.41
11Frank GarganoYr 12 · Lawrence65.47
12Brandon DiazYr 12 · Island Trees65.60
13Colin OgilvieYr 10 · Seaford66.25
14Kevin PerdomoYr 11 · VS North69.46
15David MascoloYr 10 · Seaford71.62
Boys 100 Meter Dash Class 1A
1Jalijah DanielsYr 12 · Friends Acad11.52
2Michael MensahYr 12 · VS North11.60
3Brandon AtchisonYr 12 · Clarke11.61
4Bailey MandellYr 10 · Lynbrook11.89
5Jake MartinYr 11 · Island Trees11.69
6Chris CollierYr 10 · Lawrence11.72
7Stephan DupontYr 11 · Lawrence11.81
8Justin BristerYr 12 · Clarke11.86
9Pedro LamarreYr 12 · Wheatley11.90
9Nigel WalkerYr 10 · VS South11.90
11Matthew StorchYr 9 · Friends Acad11.91
12Cedrick Pierre-PaulYr 10 · VS South11.98
13Sal CaccavaleYr 11 · North Shore12.03
14Lenz St. VilYr 10 · VS North12.06
14Frank PorcelliYr 12 · Seaford12.06
16Chanon SimmonsYr 9 · Lawrence12.08
17Anthony MuscarelloYr 12 · Island Trees12.25
18Erroll BrownYr 10 · East Rockawa12.26
19Jacob SchoenfeldYr 9 · VS North12.27
20Nate Shepherd-TysonYr 12 · Friends Acad12.36
Boys 100 Meter Dash Class 1A
1Jalijah DanielsYr 12 · Friends Acad11.46
2Michael MensahYr 12 · VS North11.50
3Brandon AtchisonYr 12 · Clarke11.54
4Jake MartinYr 11 · Island Trees11.65
5Chris CollierYr 10 · Lawrence11.79
6Bailey MandellYr 10 · Lynbrook11.86
Boys 1600 Meter Run Class 1A
1Jake CatalanoYr 12 · VS North4:32.18
2Nate ArmstrongYr 11 · Carle Place4:34.91
3Nick CasonYr 11 · VS North4:36.88
4Matt MonahanYr 11 · Floral Park4:38.78
5Colin O'SullivanYr 10 · North Shore4:39.90
6Ben VarnasYr 12 · Seaford4:41.94
7Oscar VarelaYr 10 · North Shore4:49.41
8Paul LubicichYr 10 · Floral Park4:53.63
9Joseph D'EliaYr 12 · VS North4:55.30
10Luke BoyerYr 11 · North Shore4:56.09
11Brendan KellyYr 12 · Lynbrook4:56.54
12Jason SinertYr 12 · Mineola4:59.77
13Jonathan MelkunYr 9 · Clarke5:00.62
14Brandon DialYr 12 · VS South5:01.52
15Patrick HalpinYr 11 · Locust Valle5:02.17
16Walter PaskoffYr 10 · Lynbrook5:02.39
17Ryan BurnsYr 11 · Cold Spring5:04.74
18John KrzyminskiYr 9 · Seaford5:05.36
19Nicholas RizzoYr 11 · Locust Valle5:09.55
20Edgar CruzYr 10 · Locust Valle5:12.17
21Kevin HowardYr 10 · East Rockawa5:21.95
22Kyaw ZayyaYr 9 · Clarke5:28.87
Boys 400 Meter Dash Class 1A
1Christopher MeachamYr 12 · Malverne51.03
2Brandon AtchisonYr 12 · Clarke51.74
3Matthew TidonaYr 12 · Friends Acad52.13
4Gus KasperYr 12 · Cold Spring52.15
5Joey CaraccioloYr 10 · Lynbrook52.87
6Dioncris LuyunYr 12 · VS South53.69
7Nicholas MinervaYr 10 · Seaford54.06
8Brook AssefaYr 10 · VS South54.14
9Dane CohenYr 12 · North Shore54.54
10John CraineYr 11 · Island Trees54.73
11Philson CaballesYr 12 · Floral Park55.61
12Kyle SchiralliYr 12 · Seaford55.63
13Josias PenaYr 11 · Carle Place57.55
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Class 1A
1Noah SerretteYr 12 · Lawrence15.21
2Michael MensahYr 12 · VS North15.27
3Andrew ArizaYr 11 · Mineola15.44
4Nick VazquezYr 12 · Wheatley15.32
5Alberto LaguerreYr 11 · Lawrence15.34
6Matthew MaialeYr 12 · Carle Place16.10
7Anish MohileYr 12 · Lynbrook16.29
8Derrick SittYr 12 · Lynbrook16.37
9Ismail AbdullahYr 10 · VS South16.47
10Matt LibbeyYr 12 · Lawrence16.88
11Chrys PhilemonYr 10 · VS North17.37
12Christopher VazquezYr 12 · Wheatley17.62
13Marc LevineYr 12 · Lynbrook17.97
14William PinsentYr 11 · Island Trees18.14
15Brenden BiliskiYr 10 · North Shore18.55
16Jack LoGrassoYr 12 · Carle Place18.63
17Anthony CuchelYr 10 · Seaford19.33
18Andrew CuchelYr 9 · Seaford20.46
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Class 1A
1Noah SerretteYr 12 · Lawrence15.12
2Andrew ArizaYr 11 · Mineola15.24
3Michael MensahYr 12 · VS North15.31
4Alberto LaguerreYr 11 · Lawrence15.55
5Nick VazquezYr 12 · Wheatley15.74
6Matthew MaialeYr 12 · Carle Place16.11
Boys 800 Meter Run Class 1A
1Dylan WelchYr 11 · North Shore1:58.25
2Jack DeutschYr 12 · Friends Acad2:00.93
3Connor LynnYr 11 · Cold Spring2:02.89
4Nate ArmstrongYr 11 · Carle Place2:04.68
5Ian FoleyYr 12 · Malverne2:05.39
6Billy LithenYr 12 · Lynbrook2:05.91
7Ethan LoringYr 10 · North Shore2:06.37
8Griffin KearneyYr 11 · Lynbrook2:08.10
9Brandon DiazYr 12 · Island Trees2:08.75
10Vakas AkhtarYr 12 · Wheatley2:08.79
11Nick LacombaYr 10 · North Shore2:09.58
12Justin RelfYr 12 · Cold Spring2:13.16
13Javier LopezYr 10 · Clarke2:14.37
14Jack MyhillYr 10 · Seaford2:22.04
15Daniel AcostaYr 10 · VS North2:22.68
16Kevin HowardYr 10 · East Rockawa2:24.62
17Matthew MezzasalmaYr 10 · Seaford2:26.87
18Justin SchoenfeldYr 10 · VS North2:31.97
19Chris ShermettaYr 11 · Carle Place2:32.49
--Michael OttYr 9 · VS North2:35.30
Boys 200 Meter Dash Class 1A
1Alberto LaguerreYr 11 · Lawrence23.17
2Maurice TeacheyYr 11 · Malverne23.46
3Vincent RussoYr 12 · VS North23.96
4Johndee BaptisteYr 12 · Friends Acad23.28
5Jake MartinYr 11 · Island Trees23.84
6John CraineYr 11 · Island Trees24.11
7Chris CollierYr 10 · Lawrence24.17
8Cedrick Pierre-PaulYr 10 · VS South24.40
9Sal CaccavaleYr 11 · North Shore24.54
10Frank PorcelliYr 12 · Seaford24.60
11Erroll BrownYr 10 · East Rockawa25.03
12Matt LardiYr 9 · Island Trees25.09
13Colin BarnesYr 10 · East Rockawa25.87
14Dillon MireckiYr 9 · Carle Place26.29
14Joshua TabbYr 9 · VS North26.29
16Brandon McNallyYr 10 · Clarke26.60
17Daniel AlfaroYr 10 · Carle Place26.69
Boys 200 Meter Dash Class 1A
1Alberto LaguerreYr 11 · Lawrence22.82
2Johndee BaptisteYr 12 · Friends Acad23.07
3Maurice TeacheyYr 11 · Malverne23.08
4Vincent RussoYr 12 · VS North23.89
5John CraineYr 11 · Island Trees24.21
--Jake MartinYr 11 · Island Trees23.84
Boys 3200 Meter Run Class 1A
1Alex TosiYr 12 · Oyster Bay9:41.66
2Jake CatalanoYr 12 · VS North10:09.49
3Jason CassellaYr 12 · Oyster Bay10:13.90
4Christian CruzYr 11 · VS North10:17.12
5Colin O'SullivanYr 10 · North Shore10:39.36
6Zachary CalabreseYr 11 · Wheatley10:40.99
7Luke O'BrienYr 9 · Clarke10:46.03
8Alec BoyerYr 11 · North Shore10:47.43
9Ryan DemagistrisYr 10 · Mineola10:47.85
10Nick CasonYr 11 · VS North10:55.68
11Peter CampanellaYr 10 · Mineola10:57.13
12Matteo ItriYr 11 · Mineola10:57.51
13John KrzyminskiYr 9 · Seaford11:10.86
14Patrick SpanglerYr 12 · Carle Place11:38.20
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay Class 1A
1Cold SpringHarbor8:25.65
2NorthShore8:29.99
4FloralPark8:53.13
5VSNorth9:01.97
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Class 1A
1NorthShore3:28.58
4FriendsAcademy3:35.71
5VSSouth3:42.00
7CarlePlace3:48.06
8VSNorth3:48.70
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Class 1A
2FriendsAcademy45.47
3VSNorth46.47
5IslandTrees47.04
6LocustValley47.35
8CarlePlace51.16
--EastRockaway50.20
--NorthShore47.27
--VSSouth3-4
Boys Long Jump Class 1A
1Jarred TimesYr 12 · VS North6.21m
2Tyler JohnYr 11 · VS North6.08m
3Brandon JamesYr 10 · VS North6.00m
4Varinder SinghYr 11 · Seaford5.94m
5Courtney RobertsYr 11 · Lynbrook5.93m
6Steven JohnYr 11 · Wheatley5.88m
7Luke CuomoYr 12 · Wheatley5.77m
8Stephen GrahamYr 12 · Friends Acad5.74m
9Elia AlbertsYr 10 · North Shore5.71m
10Michael SchwartzYr 10 · Lynbrook5.61m
11Ryan EngelYr 12 · Floral Park5.60m
12Matthew BuhseYr 12 · Island Trees5.57m
13Ryan MaggioYr 11 · Island Trees5.37m
14Matt TaverniteYr 12 · Mineola5.37m
15Matt LibbeyYr 12 · Lawrence5.13m
Boys Discus Throw Class 1A
1Nick KociendaYr 12 · Seaford46.99m
2Adam CohenYr 12 · Locust Valle46.86m
3Hunter JimenezYr 12 · Lynbrook37.84m
4Andrew SaulpaughYr 11 · Seaford37.79m
5Domenick Stanco JrYr 12 · Island Trees35.07m
6Antonio LiparotoYr 11 · Wheatley34.79m
7Timothy CartmellYr 12 · Floral Park33.88m
8Jordan McNeillYr 12 · VS North33.62m
9Sebastian GomezYr 12 · Floral Park32.05m
10David FernandezYr 10 · Locust Valle31.19m
11Jeremy TierneyYr 12 · Lynbrook31.11m
12Guy Carlos VilletteYr 12 · VS North30.07m
13Chuckie SavinettiYr 11 · Locust Valle29.59m
14Christian ThomasYr 12 · Floral Park29.28m
15Ike NwezeYr 10 · VS North25.95m
Boys Shot Put Class 1A
1Nick KociendaYr 12 · Seaford15.34m
2Isaiah WalshYr 12 · VS North13.60m
3Christian ThomasYr 12 · Floral Park13.46m
4Ruben Jamil Viaud GasparYr 12 · VS North13.43m
5Nicholas LaRoccaYr 12 · Island Trees13.14m
6Guy Carlos VilletteYr 12 · VS North12.87m
7Hunter JimenezYr 12 · Lynbrook12.53m
8Domenick Stanco JrYr 12 · Island Trees12.29m
9Timothy CartmellYr 12 · Floral Park12.27m
10Michael McClearyYr 12 · Wheatley11.93m
11Nick PalazzoYr 12 · Lynbrook11.79m
12Jeffery RoudbaiYr 12 · Wheatley11.75m
13Andrew SaulpaughYr 11 · Seaford11.74m
14Jacob DalyNorth Shore11.64m
15Adam CohenYr 12 · Locust Valle11.20m
Boys Triple Jump Class 1A
1Jarred TimesYr 12 · VS North12.78m
2Tyler JohnYr 11 · VS North12.40m
3Nick VazquezYr 12 · Wheatley12.36m
4Matthew BuhseYr 12 · Island Trees12.19m
5Eli TroughtYr 12 · Lawrence11.90m
6Matthew MaialeYr 12 · Carle Place11.74m
7Matt HolquistYr 12 · Lynbrook11.62m
8Ryan MaggioYr 11 · Island Trees11.60m
9Jake PetraliaYr 11 · Island Trees11.59m
10Michael SchwartzYr 10 · Lynbrook11.56m
11Stephen GrahamYr 12 · Friends Acad11.48m
12Joe TaddeoYr 11 · North Shore11.11m
13Nicholas MinervaYr 10 · Seaford11.06m
14Eric PereiraYr 12 · Mineola10.99m
14Brandon JamesYr 10 · VS North10.99m
Boys Pole Vault Class 1A
1Ezra BodyYr 11 · Cold Spring3.20m
2Bennett ParkerYr 12 · North Shore3.04m
3Courtney RobertsYr 11 · Lynbrook2.89m
4Dorian PietraruYr 11 · North Shore2.59m
5Ryan GargaritaYr 12 · Lawrence2.43m
--Elia AlbertsYr 10 · North Shore9-00.00
Boys High Jump Class 1A
1Tyler JohnYr 11 · VS North1.82m
2Matthew BuhseYr 12 · Island Trees1.77m
2Ishmael BobbYr 10 · Lawrence1.77m
4Ashtin JohnsonYr 10 · VS South1.72m
5Matt HolquistYr 12 · Lynbrook1.50
5Ryan EngelYr 12 · Floral Park1.50
7Kevin NalisaYr 10 · Lawrence1.67m
8Steven JohnYr 11 · Wheatley1.67m
9Salvatore FuscoYr 10 · Oyster Bay1.67m
10Courtney RobertsYr 11 · Lynbrook1.62m
11Sean AllenYr 10 · Seaford1.62m
--Ismail AbdullahYr 10 · VS South5-08.00
--Anthony CuchelYr 10 · Seaford5-06.00
Section VIII Class 1A County Championships - 5/24/2016
Cold Spring Harbor High School
Results
Event 2 Boys 3000 Meter Steeplechase Class 1A
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Alex Tosi 12 Oyster Bay 9:39.60 10:22.85 10
2 Jake Catalano 12 VS North 10:28.60 10:47.63 8
3 Jack Rosencrans 9 North Shore 10:41.80 11:04.66 6
4 Bryan Coquia 11 VS North 11:28.80 11:12.64 4
5 Hassan Raja 10 VS North 12:01.40 11:39.68 2
6 Patrick Spangler 12 Carle Place 12:24.40 11:52.51 1
7 Marlon Poston 12 Lawrence 12:34.60 12:24.07
Event 4 Boys 400 Meter Hurdles Class 1A
===================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Noah Serrette 12 Lawrence 55.60 55.93 3 10
2 Andrew Ariza 11 Mineola 57.40 56.74 3 8
3 Vincent Russo 12 VS North 59.90 57.71 3 6
4 Justin Riveira 11 North Shore 58.70 57.73 3 4
5 Tau Holder 12 Friends Acad 59.10 59.39 3 2
6 Christopher Vazquez 12 Wheatley 59.30 60.04 3 1
7 Charlie Compono 12 Locust Valle 64.90 62.04 2
8 Ryan Pearse 10 Seaford 62.50 63.77 2
9 Ashton Dacon 12 VS South 64.50 64.10 2
10 Brendan Naughton 11 Friends Acad 65.40 64.41 2
11 Frank Gargano 12 Lawrence 63.90 65.47 2
12 Brandon Diaz 12 Island Trees 66.80 65.60 1
13 Colin Ogilvie 10 Seaford 64.60 66.25 2
14 Kevin Perdomo 11 VS North 68.60 69.46 1
15 David Mascolo 10 Seaford 71.80 71.62 1
Event 6 Boys 100 Meter Dash Class 1A
============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Jalijah Daniels 12 Friends Acad 10.90 11.52Q 2
2 Michael Mensah 12 VS North 11.30 11.60Q 1
3 Brandon Atchison 12 Clarke 11.20 11.61Q 3
4 Bailey Mandell 10 Lynbrook 11.26 11.89Q 4
5 Jake Martin 11 Island Trees 11.60 11.69q 3
6 Chris Collier 10 Lawrence 11.40 11.72q 2
7 Stephan Dupont 11 Lawrence 10.80 11.81 1
8 Justin Brister 12 Clarke 11.30 11.86 2
9 Pedro Lamarre 12 Wheatley 11.50 11.90 4
9 Nigel Walker 10 VS South 11.30 11.90 1
11 Matthew Storch 9 Friends Acad 11.80 11.91 1
12 Cedrick Pierre-Paul 10 VS South 11.46 11.98 3
13 Sal Caccavale 11 North Shore 11.30 12.03 3
14 Lenz St. Vil 10 VS North 11.20 12.06 4
14 Frank Porcelli 12 Seaford 11.90 12.06 3
16 Chanon Simmons 9 Lawrence 11.60 12.08 4
17 Anthony Muscarello 12 Island Trees 11.90 12.25 4
18 Erroll Brown 10 East Rockawa 11.90 12.26 1
19 Jacob Schoenfeld 9 VS North 11.80 12.27 2
20 Nate Shepherd-Tyson 12 Friends Acad 11.90 12.36 2
Event 6 Boys 100 Meter Dash Class 1A
================================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Jalijah Daniels 12 Friends Acad 11.52 11.46 10
2 Michael Mensah 12 VS North 11.60 11.50 8
3 Brandon Atchison 12 Clarke 11.61 11.54 6
4 Jake Martin 11 Island Trees 11.69 11.65 4
5 Chris Collier 10 Lawrence 11.72 11.79 2
6 Bailey Mandell 10 Lynbrook 11.89 11.86 1
Event 8 Boys 1600 Meter Run Class 1A
===================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Jake Catalano 12 VS North 4:23.40 4:32.18 2 10
2 Nate Armstrong 11 Carle Place 4:35.10 4:34.91 2 8
3 Nick Cason 11 VS North 4:38.60 4:36.88 2 6
4 Matt Monahan 11 Floral Park 4:46.30 4:38.78 2 4
5 Colin O'Sullivan 10 North Shore 4:42.50 4:39.90 2 2
6 Ben Varnas 12 Seaford 4:42.70 4:41.94 2 1
7 Oscar Varela 10 North Shore 4:47.40 4:49.41 2
8 Paul Lubicich 10 Floral Park 4:54.50 4:53.63 2
9 Joseph D'Elia 12 VS North 4:54.60 4:55.30 2
10 Luke Boyer 11 North Shore 4:52.80 4:56.09 2
11 Brendan Kelly 12 Lynbrook 5:00.20 4:56.54 1
12 Jason Sinert 12 Mineola 5:02.80 4:59.77 1
13 Jonathan Melkun 9 Clarke 4:57.80 5:00.62 1
14 Brandon Dial 12 VS South 4:58.40 5:01.52 1
15 Patrick Halpin 11 Locust Valle 4:58.40 5:02.17 1
16 Walter Paskoff 10 Lynbrook 5:11.30 5:02.39 1
17 Ryan Burns 11 Cold Spring 4:50.60 5:04.74 2
18 John Krzyminski 9 Seaford 5:06.60 5:05.36 1
19 Nicholas Rizzo 11 Locust Valle 5:05.40 5:09.55 1
20 Edgar Cruz 10 Locust Valle 5:05.80 5:12.17 1
21 Kevin Howard 10 East Rockawa 5:27.00 5:21.95 1
22 Kyaw Zayya 9 Clarke 5:35.70 5:28.87 1
Event 10 Boys 400 Meter Dash Class 1A
===================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Christopher Meacham 12 Malverne 50.86 51.03 3 10
2 Brandon Atchison 12 Clarke 51.25 51.74 3 8
3 Matthew Tidona 12 Friends Acad 52.40 52.13 3 6
4 Gus Kasper 12 Cold Spring 52.00 52.15 3 4
5 Joey Caracciolo 10 Lynbrook 53.30 52.87 2 2
6 Dioncris Luyun 12 VS South 54.50 53.69 2 1
7 Nicholas Minerva 10 Seaford 53.90 54.06 2
8 Brook Assefa 10 VS South 53.20 54.14 3
9 Dane Cohen 12 North Shore 53.10 54.54 3
10 John Craine 11 Island Trees 54.00 54.73 2
11 Philson Caballes 12 Floral Park 55.21 55.61 1
12 Kyle Schiralli 12 Seaford 55.10 55.63 2
13 Josias Pena 11 Carle Place 56.00 57.55 1
Event 12 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Class 1A
============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Noah Serrette 12 Lawrence 14.80 15.21Q 2
2 Michael Mensah 12 VS North 15.20 15.27Q 3
3 Andrew Ariza 11 Mineola 14.80 15.44Q 1
4 Nick Vazquez 12 Wheatley 15.30 15.32q 2
5 Alberto Laguerre 11 Lawrence 15.00 15.34q 3
6 Matthew Maiale 12 Carle Place 16.00 16.10q 1
7 Anish Mohile 12 Lynbrook 15.50 16.29 1
8 Derrick Sitt 12 Lynbrook 15.70 16.37 2
9 Ismail Abdullah 10 VS South 16.70 16.47 3
10 Matt Libbey 12 Lawrence 16.40 16.88 3
11 Chrys Philemon 10 VS North 16.80 17.37 2
12 Christopher Vazquez 12 Wheatley 17.00 17.62 1
13 Marc Levine 12 Lynbrook 17.30 17.97 3
14 William Pinsent 11 Island Trees 18.00 18.14 1
15 Brenden Biliski 10 North Shore 18.10 18.55 2
16 Jack LoGrasso 12 Carle Place 19.20 18.63 3
17 Anthony Cuchel 10 Seaford 19.40 19.33 2
18 Andrew Cuchel 9 Seaford 19.80 20.46 1
Event 12 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Class 1A
================================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Noah Serrette 12 Lawrence 15.21 15.12 10
2 Andrew Ariza 11 Mineola 15.44 15.24 8
3 Michael Mensah 12 VS North 15.27 15.31 6
4 Alberto Laguerre 11 Lawrence 15.34 15.55 4
5 Nick Vazquez 12 Wheatley 15.32 15.74 2
6 Matthew Maiale 12 Carle Place 16.10 16.11 1
Event 14 Boys 800 Meter Run Class 1A
===================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Dylan Welch 11 North Shore 1:57.00 1:58.25 2 10
2 Jack Deutsch 12 Friends Acad 2:02.20 2:00.93 2 8
3 Connor Lynn 11 Cold Spring 2:02.20 2:02.89 2 6
4 Nate Armstrong 11 Carle Place 2:05.40 2:04.68 2 4
5 Ian Foley 12 Malverne 2:05.70 2:05.39 2 2
6 Billy Lithen 12 Lynbrook 2:07.00 2:05.91 2 1
7 Ethan Loring 10 North Shore 2:07.10 2:06.37 2
8 Griffin Kearney 11 Lynbrook 2:10.40 2:08.10 2
9 Brandon Diaz 12 Island Trees 2:11.50 2:08.75 1
10 Vakas Akhtar 12 Wheatley 2:08.10 2:08.79 2
11 Nick Lacomba 10 North Shore 2:06.40 2:09.58 2
12 Justin Relf 12 Cold Spring 2:08.10 2:13.16 2
13 Javier Lopez 10 Clarke 2:15.30 2:14.37 1
14 Jack Myhill 10 Seaford 2:24.60 2:22.04 1
15 Daniel Acosta 10 VS North 2:24.10 2:22.68 1
16 Kevin Howard 10 East Rockawa 2:26.30 2:24.62 1
17 Matthew Mezzasalma 10 Seaford 2:27.40 2:26.87 1
18 Justin Schoenfeld 10 VS North 2:44.50 2:31.97 1
19 Chris Shermetta 11 Carle Place 2:23.60 2:32.49 1
-- Michael Ott 9 VS North 2:35.30 DQ 1 Cut in too soon
Event 16 Boys 200 Meter Dash Class 1A
============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Alberto Laguerre 11 Lawrence 22.30 23.17Q 1
2 Maurice Teachey 11 Malverne 23.20 23.46Q 3
3 Vincent Russo 12 VS North 23.00 23.96Q 2
4 Johndee Baptiste 12 Friends Acad 23.50 23.28q 1
5 Jake Martin 11 Island Trees 23.70 23.84q 3
6 John Craine 11 Island Trees 23.40 24.11q 2
7 Chris Collier 10 Lawrence 23.40 24.17 3
8 Cedrick Pierre-Paul 10 VS South 23.60 24.40 1
9 Sal Caccavale 11 North Shore 24.10 24.54 2
10 Frank Porcelli 12 Seaford 24.10 24.60 2
11 Erroll Brown 10 East Rockawa 24.70 25.03 2
12 Matt Lardi 9 Island Trees 24.20 25.09 1
13 Colin Barnes 10 East Rockawa 25.00 25.87 3
14 Dillon Mirecki 9 Carle Place 27.00 26.29 1
14 Joshua Tabb 9 VS North 25.10 26.29 3
16 Brandon McNally 10 Clarke 26.90 26.60 1
17 Daniel Alfaro 10 Carle Place 26.70 26.69 2
Event 16 Boys 200 Meter Dash Class 1A
================================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Alberto Laguerre 11 Lawrence 23.17 22.82 10
2 Johndee Baptiste 12 Friends Acad 23.28 23.07 8
3 Maurice Teachey 11 Malverne 23.46 23.08 6
4 Vincent Russo 12 VS North 23.96 23.89 4
5 John Craine 11 Island Trees 24.11 24.21 2
-- Jake Martin 11 Island Trees 23.84 FS
Event 18 Boys 3200 Meter Run Class 1A
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Alex Tosi 12 Oyster Bay 9:34.90 9:41.66 10
2 Jake Catalano 12 VS North 10:22.90 10:09.49 8
3 Jason Cassella 12 Oyster Bay 10:19.60 10:13.90 6
4 Christian Cruz 11 VS North 10:36.60 10:17.12 4
5 Colin O'Sullivan 10 North Shore 10:31.80 10:39.36 2
6 Zachary Calabrese 11 Wheatley 10:47.00 10:40.99 1
7 Luke O'Brien 9 Clarke 10:53.90 10:46.03
8 Alec Boyer 11 North Shore 10:49.70 10:47.43
9 Ryan Demagistris 10 Mineola 10:54.20 10:47.85
10 Nick Cason 11 VS North 10:30.90 10:55.68
11 Peter Campanella 10 Mineola 11:05.00 10:57.13
12 Matteo Itri 11 Mineola 10:43.40 10:57.51
13 John Krzyminski 9 Seaford 11:08.40 11:10.86
14 Patrick Spangler 12 Carle Place 11:20.90 11:38.20
Event 20 Boys 4x800 Meter Relay Class 1A
================================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Cold Spring Harbor 'A' 8:26.02 8:25.65 10
1) Daniel Battillo 11 2) Gus Kasper 12
3) Robert Becker 11 4) Connor Lynn 11
2 North Shore 'A' 8:17.79 8:29.99 8
1) Dylan Welch 11 2) Justin Riveira 11
3) Nick Lacomba 10 4) Ethan Loring 10
3 Seaford 'A' 9:03.50 8:48.22 6
1) Michael Bottarani 12 2) Ryan Pearse 10
3) Colin Ogilvie 10 4) Ben Varnas 12
4 Floral Park 'A' 9:14.55 8:53.13 4
1) Harry Schlechter 8 2) Philson Caballes 12
3) Matt Monahan 11 4) Paul Lubicich 10
5 VS North 'A' 8:49.60 9:01.97 2
1) Joseph D'Elia 12 2) Jonathon Martinez 12
3) Christian Cruz 11 4) Nick Cason 11
6 Mineola 'A' 9:04.40 9:27.69 1
1) Jason Sinert 12 2) Matteo Itri 11
3) Johnny Schnaufer 10 4) Ryan Demagistris 10
7 Lawrence 'A' 9:22.40 9:36.12
1) Anthony Frias 12 2) Brian Tarrant 11
3) Solomon Mompelas 9 4) Marlon Poston 12
Event 22 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Class 1A
===================================================================================
School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 North Shore 'A' 3:31.40 3:28.58 2 10
1) Dylan Welch 11 2) Dane Cohen 12
3) Luca Marra 9 4) Justin Riveira 11
2 Lawrence 'A' 3:31.90 3:30.57 2 8
1) Noah Serrette 12 2) Alberto Laguerre 11
3) Damario Hussey 12 4) Kalechi Victor Ezihie 12
3 Malverne 'A' 3:30.00 3:31.79 2 6
1) Ian Foley 12 2) Maurice Teachey 11
3) Rashard Teachey 8 4) Christopher Meacham 12
4 Friends Academy 'A' 3:35.60 3:35.71 2 4
1) Brendan Naughton 11 2) Tau Holder 12
3) Jack Deutsch 12 4) Matthew Tidona 12
5 VS South 'A' 3:53.50 3:42.00 1 2
1) Corey Powell 9 2) Dioncris Luyun 12
3) Adejuwon Fasanya 10 4) Brook Assefa 10
6 Seaford 'A' 3:43.90 3:46.15 2 1
1) Kyle Schiralli 12 2) Varinder Singh 11
3) Anthony Cuchel 10 4) Matt Ryan 9
7 Carle Place 'A' 3:58.20 3:48.06 1
1) Sean Murphy 12 2) Josias Pena 11
3) Henry Beras 9 4) Nate Armstrong 11
8 VS North 'A' 3:51.30 3:48.70 1
1) Jacob Schoenfeld 9 2) Chrys Philemon 10
3) Javier Blythe 10 4) Joseph Mangione 12
9 Clarke 'A' 3:39.95 4:09.25 2
1) Brandon McNally 10 2) Roberto Izzo 10
3) Javier Lopez 10 4) Kevin Guzman 11
-- Mineola 'A' 3:50.90 FS 1
1) Philip Pereira 11 2) Chris Almeida 11
3) Gabe Silva 9 4) Eric Pereira 12
Event 24 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Class 1A
===================================================================================
School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Wheatley 'A' 45.40 45.08 2 10
1) Pedro Lamarre 12 2) Jared Bernstein 12
3) Alec Bernstein 12 4) Luke Cuomo 12
2 Friends Academy 'A' 45.90 45.47 2 8
1) Johndee Baptiste 12 2) Matthew Storch 9
3) Nate Shepherd-Tyson 12 4) Jalijah Daniels 12
3 VS North 'A' 46.30 46.47 2 6
1) Jarred Times 12 2) Lenz St. Vil 10
3) Michael Mensah 12 4) Brandon James 10
4 Seaford 'A' 46.70 46.63 2 4
1) Robert DelLatto 12 2) Nicholas Minerva 10
3) Joseph Wills 10 4) Frank Porcelli 12
5 Island Trees 'A' 47.20 47.04 1 2
1) Matt Lardi 9 2) Precious Bolaji 10
3) John Craine 11 4) Anthony Muscarello 12
6 Locust Valley 'A' 48.20 47.35 1 1
1) Dylan Kelly 12 2) Charlie Compono 12
3) Eddie Garcia 12 4) Thomas Talenti 12
7 Lawrence 'A' 47.10 47.57 1
1) Donavon Woolley 9 2) Chanon Simmons 9
3) Chris Collier 10 4) Xavier Drinks 12
8 Carle Place 'A' 51.00 51.16 1
1) Ben Armstrong 9 2) Julian Alfaro 9
3) Daniel Alfaro 10 4) Dillon Mirecki 9
-- East Rockaway 'A' 50.20 DNF 1
1) Kevin Contaldi 9 2) Colin Barnes 10
3) Erroll Brown 10 4) Andrew Schwarzman 10
-- Clarke 'A' 46.60 DQ 2 # interference
1) Joy Ahmed 12 2) Justin Brister 12
3) Michael Caputo 11 4) Brandon Atchison 12
-- North Shore 'A' 47.27 DQ 1 #4 Uniform
1) Sal Caccavale 11 2) Jose Vela 11
3) Jordan Seneca 9 4) James Mastakouris 10
-- VS South 'A' 46.60 DQ 2 out of zone 3-4
1) Ismail Abdullah 10 2) Nigel Walker 10
3) Cedrick Pierre-Paul 10 4) Jordan Herbert 11
Event 26 Boys Long Jump Class 1A
==========================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
1 Jarred Times 12 VS North 21-10.75 20-04.75 6.21m 10
2 Tyler John 11 VS North 21-06.00 19-11.50 6.08m 8
3 Brandon James 10 VS North 21-09.00 19-08.50 6.00m 6
4 Varinder Singh 11 Seaford 18-11.00 19-06.00 5.94m 4
5 Courtney Roberts 11 Lynbrook 19-08.50 19-05.75 5.93m 2
6 Steven John 11 Wheatley 19-05.00 19-03.50 5.88m 1
7 Luke Cuomo 12 Wheatley 19-09.00 18-11.25 5.77m
8 Stephen Graham 12 Friends Acad 18-11.25 18-10.25 5.74m
9 Elia Alberts 10 North Shore 19-10.00 18-09.00 5.71m
10 Michael Schwartz 10 Lynbrook 19-01.00 18-05.00 5.61m
11 Ryan Engel 12 Floral Park 20-07.00 18-04.50 5.60m
12 Matthew Buhse 12 Island Trees 19-05.00 18-03.50 5.57m
13 Ryan Maggio 11 Island Trees 18-09.50 17-07.75 5.37m
14 Matt Tavernite 12 Mineola 18-09.50 17-07.50 5.37m
15 Matt Libbey 12 Lawrence 19-03.50 16-10.00 5.13m
Event 28 Boys Discus Throw Class 1A
==========================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
1 Nick Kocienda 12 Seaford 158-08 154-02 46.99m 10
2 Adam Cohen 12 Locust Valle 147-00 153-09 46.86m 8
3 Hunter Jimenez 12 Lynbrook 135-01 124-02 37.84m 6
4 Andrew Saulpaugh 11 Seaford 125-09 124-00 37.79m 4
5 Domenick Stanco Jr 12 Island Trees 127-00 115-01 35.07m 2
6 Antonio Liparoto 11 Wheatley 20-08.50 114-02 34.79m 1
7 Timothy Cartmell 12 Floral Park 109-05 111-02 33.88m
8 Jordan McNeill 12 VS North 118-03 110-04 33.62m
9 Sebastian Gomez 12 Floral Park 117-03 105-02 32.05m
10 David Fernandez 10 Locust Valle 108-05 102-04 31.19m
11 Jeremy Tierney 12 Lynbrook 106-03 102-01 31.11m
12 Guy Carlos Villette 12 VS North 115-00 98-08 30.07m
13 Chuckie Savinetti 11 Locust Valle 109-06 97-01 29.59m
14 Christian Thomas 12 Floral Park 08-05.50 96-01 29.28m
15 Ike Nweze 10 VS North 105-04 85-02 25.95m
Event 29 Boys Shot Put Class 1A
==========================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
1 Nick Kocienda 12 Seaford 51-02.25 50-04.25 15.34m 10
2 Isaiah Walsh 12 VS North 43-11.25 44-07.50 13.60m 8
3 Christian Thomas 12 Floral Park 41-11.50 44-02.00 13.46m 6
4 Ruben Jamil Viaud Gaspar 12 VS North 42-09.00 44-01.00 13.43m 4
5 Nicholas LaRocca 12 Island Trees 44-08.00 43-01.50 13.14m 2
6 Guy Carlos Villette 12 VS North 41-06.25 42-03.00 12.87m 1
7 Hunter Jimenez 12 Lynbrook 42-06.00 41-01.50 12.53m
8 Domenick Stanco Jr 12 Island Trees 43-08.00 40-04.25 12.29m
9 Timothy Cartmell 12 Floral Park 41-02.25 40-03.25 12.27m
10 Michael McCleary 12 Wheatley 38-06.50 39-02.00 11.93m
11 Nick Palazzo 12 Lynbrook 39-03.00 38-08.25 11.79m
12 Jeffery Roudbai 12 Wheatley 42-04.00 38-06.75 11.75m
13 Andrew Saulpaugh 11 Seaford 39-05.00 38-06.25 11.74m
14 Jacob Daly North Shore 38-03.00 38-02.50 11.64m
15 Adam Cohen 12 Locust Valle 44-02.00 36-09.25 11.20m
Event 32 Boys Triple Jump Class 1A
==========================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
1 Jarred Times 12 VS North 44-04.75 41-11.50 12.78m 10
2 Tyler John 11 VS North 41-09.00 40-08.50 12.40m 8
3 Nick Vazquez 12 Wheatley 39-09.00 40-07.00 12.36m 6
4 Matthew Buhse 12 Island Trees 40-00.00 40-00.00 12.19m 4
5 Eli Trought 12 Lawrence 40-09.00 39-00.75 11.90m 2
6 Matthew Maiale 12 Carle Place 38-08.00 38-06.50 11.74m 1
7 Matt Holquist 12 Lynbrook 38-06.00 38-01.50 11.62m
8 Ryan Maggio 11 Island Trees 38-04.75 38-01.00 11.60m
9 Jake Petralia 11 Island Trees 38-11.00 38-00.50 11.59m
10 Michael Schwartz 10 Lynbrook 39-03.50 37-11.50 11.56m
11 Stephen Graham 12 Friends Acad 38-03.00 37-08.25 11.48m
12 Joe Taddeo 11 North Shore 38-01.00 36-05.75 11.11m
13 Nicholas Minerva 10 Seaford 38-05.00 36-03.75 11.06m
14 Eric Pereira 12 Mineola 37-01.00 36-01.00 10.99m
14 Brandon James 10 VS North 41-03.50 36-01.00 10.99m
Event 34 Boys Pole Vault Class 1A
==========================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
1 Ezra Body 11 Cold Spring 11-00.00 10-06.00 3.20m 10
2 Bennett Parker 12 North Shore 9-06.00 10-00.00 3.04m 8
3 Courtney Roberts 11 Lynbrook 8-06.00 9-06.00 2.89m 6
4 Dorian Pietraru 11 North Shore 8-06.00 8-06.00 2.59m 4
5 Ryan Gargarita 12 Lawrence 8-00.00 8-00.00 2.43m 2
-- Elia Alberts 10 North Shore 9-00.00 NH
Event 35 Boys High Jump Class 1A
==========================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
1 Tyler John 11 VS North 6-00.00 6-00.00 1.82m 10
2 Matthew Buhse 12 Island Trees 5-10.00 5-10.00 1.77m 7
2 Ishmael Bobb 10 Lawrence 5-08.00 5-10.00 1.77m 7
4 Ashtin Johnson 10 VS South 5-06.00 5-08.00 1.72m 4
5 Matt Holquist 12 Lynbrook 5-08.00 5-06.00 1.67m 1.50
5 Ryan Engel 12 Floral Park 5-10.00 5-06.00 1.67m 1.50
7 Kevin Nalisa 10 Lawrence 5-08.00 J5-06.00 1.67m
8 Steven John 11 Wheatley 5-06.00 J5-06.00 1.67m
9 Salvatore Fusco 10 Oyster Bay 5-06.00 J5-06.00 1.67m
10 Courtney Roberts 11 Lynbrook 5-08.00 5-04.00 1.62m
11 Sean Allen 10 Seaford 5-06.00 J5-04.00 1.62m
-- Ismail Abdullah 10 VS South 5-08.00 NH
-- Anthony Cuchel 10 Seaford 5-06.00 NH
Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) VS North 139 2) Lawrence 55
3) North Shore 54 4) Friends Academy 46
5) Seaford 40 6) Cold Spring Harbor 30
7) Oyster Bay 26 8) Malverne 24
9) Island Trees 23 10) Wheatley 22
11) Lynbrook 19.50 12) Mineola 17
13) Floral Park 15.50 14) Carle Place 15
15) Clarke 14 16) Locust Valley 9
17) VS South 7