1. Home
  2. News
  3. Section XI Individual Championships 2004

Section XI Individual Championships · May 28, 2004

Keith Hinnant, Ramon Sosa and Mike Lynch win twice

Bay Shore's Keith Hinnant won the 100 and 800, Brentwood's Ramon Sosa swept the hurdles, Longwood's Mike Lynch won both throws, and Bay Shore's Mary Liz McCurdy won the girls 1500 in 4:28.54.

Updated Spring TrackState Qualifier

Bay Shore senior Keith Hinnant won the 100 meters in 10.89 and the 800 in a personal best of 1:55.78 at the Section XI Individual Championships. Brentwood senior Ramon Sosa won the 110-meter hurdles in 14.17 and the 400-meter hurdles in a personal best of 53.67, and Longwood senior Mike Lynch won the shot put at 54-03.50 and the discus at 148-09.

Hinnant edged Deer Park senior Kevin Durant (10.95) by 0.06 seconds in the 100 and beat Longwood senior Eddie Yaworski (1:57.24) by 1.46 seconds in the 800. Durant won the triple jump at 44-08.50. Sosa won the 110 hurdles by 0.05 seconds over Westhampton Beach senior Randy Nixon and the 400 hurdles by 0.26 seconds over Bayport-Blue Point senior Matt Tommasino. Lynch beat Huntington senior Jovan Hairston in both throws.

Amityville senior Ian Morgan won the 200 in a personal best of 21.52, the fastest time on Long Island this season, by 0.72 seconds. Ward Melville senior Chris Tingue won the 400 in 49.31, Centereach senior Andre Silva won the 1600 in 4:16.64 and Northport junior Kevin Tschirhart won the 3200 in 9:14.56, 3.29 seconds ahead of Commack senior Kyle Fiasconaro. Walt Whitman senior James Beaubrun won the 3000-meter steeplechase in 9:47.18. Amityville junior Tamar Fraser won the high jump at 6-02.00, Bayport-Blue Point senior Jeff Maitland won the pole vault at 14-06.00 and Northport senior Terry Ross won the long jump at 22-08.50.

In the girls meet, Bay Shore junior Mary Liz McCurdy won the 1500 in a personal best of 4:28.54 by 8.7 seconds, and teammate Laura Cummings, a junior, won the 3000 in 9:59.86 by 14.82 seconds. Bellport had two winners: senior Erica Young won the 400 in 55.13 and freshman Brittany Sheffey won the 800 in 2:10.18, both personal bests.

North Babylon freshman Chanel Chisholm won the 100 in 12.23, and Half Hollow Hills East junior Alana Walker won the 200 in 24.75, 0.05 seconds ahead of Bay Shore senior Precious Moore. Tia Harewood won the 100-meter hurdles in 14.72, Rocky Point junior Michele Lauer won the 400-meter hurdles in 63.07 and Northport senior Lindsay Sundell won the 2000-meter steeplechase in 7:05.69 by 1.17 seconds. Sachem senior Maria Michta won the 1500-meter race walk in 6:40.85 by 31.41 seconds.

Shoreham-Wading River junior Lauren Biscardi won the high jump at 5-08.00 and Mount Sinai junior Kaitlyn Fitzgerald won the pole vault at 11-09.75. Central Islip junior Jessika Shell won the long jump at 18-11.00, Longwood junior Alexa Manning won the shot put at 41-00.00 and Middle Country junior Anne Jefferson won the discus at 115-10, ahead of Manning.

Winners

RaceIndividualTimeTeamPts
Boys DashKeith HinnantBay Shore10.89
Boys DashIan MorganAmityville21.52
Boys DashChris TingueWard Melville49.31
BoysKeith HinnantBay Shore1:55.78
BoysAndre SilvaCentereach4:16.64
BoysKevin TschirhartNorthport9:14.56
Boys HurdlesRamon SosaBrentwood14.17
Boys HurdlesRamon SosaBrentwood53.67
Boys SteeplechaseJames BeaubrunWalt Whitman9:47.18
Boys High JumpTamar FraserAmityville6-02.00
Boys Pole VaultJeff MaitlandBayport-Blue Point14-06.00
Boys Long JumpTerry RossNorthport22-08.50
Boys Triple JumpKevin DurantDeer Park44-08.50
Boys Shot PutMike LynchLongwood54-03.50
Boys Discus ThrowMike LynchLongwood148-09
Girls DashChanel ChisholmNorth Babylon12.23
Girls DashAlana WalkerHalf Hollow Hills East24.75
Girls DashErica YoungBellport55.13
GirlsBrittany SheffeyBellport2:10.18
GirlsMary Liz McCurdyBay Shore4:28.54
GirlsLaura CummingsBay Shore9:59.86
Girls WalkMaria MichtaSachem6:40.85
Girls HurdlesTia HarewoodHalf Hollow14.72
Girls HurdlesMichele LauerRocky Point63.07
Girls SteeplechaseLindsay SundellNorthport7:05.69
Girls High JumpLauren BiscardiShoreham-Wading River5-08.00
Girls Pole VaultKaitlyn FitzgeraldMount Sinai11-09.75
Girls Long JumpJessika ShellCentral Islip18-11.00
Girls Triple JumpJohnson DaynaBrentwood38-05.75
Girls Shot PutAlexa ManningLongwood41-00.00
Girls Discus ThrowAnne JeffersonMiddle Country115-10

Full results →Full results →Meet history →