1. Home
  2. News
  3. Boys Division Championship Meet 2008

Boys Division Championship Meet · May 27, 2008

Miles Lewis wins three; Kyle Merber runs 9:06.85 and Victor Drew clears 2.00m

Middle Country junior Miles Lewis won the Division One 100, 200 and long jump, Half Hollow Hills West's Kyle Merber ran the fastest 3200 on record for the meet, and Amityville's Victor Drew set the best high jump mark on record on Long Island.

Updated Spring TrackDivision Championship

Middle Country junior Miles Lewis won the Division One 100 meters at the Boys Division Championship Meet in 10.90, the 200 meters in a personal-best 22.22 and the long jump at a personal-best 6.80m, and all three marks were the best on record for the meet. Half Hollow Hills West senior Kyle Merber won the Division Two 3200 meters in a personal-best 9:06.85, the fastest time on record for the race, finishing 24.78 seconds ahead of Smithtown West senior Giovanni Signoretti.

Amityville sophomore Victor Drew won the Division Three high jump at 2.00m, the best mark on record on Long Island, ahead of teammate Emmanuel Johnson (1.93m). Lewis's 22.22 and 6.80m were also the best marks on Long Island this season, and he beat Walt Whitman senior Mychael Fabio by 0.29 in the 200.

Fabio won the Division One 400 meters in a personal-best 48.91, the fastest time on record for the race, after running 48.75 in the semifinal, the fastest on Long Island this season. William Floyd senior Jon Cuomo won the 800 meters in 1:55.49 and the 1600 meters in a personal-best 4:20.33, both bests on record. Northport senior Anthony Girolamo won the 400 meter hurdles in a personal-best 56.40, Sachem East junior Rich Roethel won the high jump at a personal-best 1.95m and Bay Shore senior Jarrett Scott won the triple jump at a personal-best 13.98m, all bests on record. West Islip junior David Kastner won the 110 meter hurdles in a personal-best 15.15 and William Floyd junior Tom Lindley won the shot put at a personal-best 16.28m.

Westhampton Beach senior Jared Nilsson won the Division Three 110 meter hurdles in a personal-best 14.88 and the 400 meter hurdles in a personal-best 55.23, both the fastest times on Long Island this season and the best on record for the meet. Shoreham-Wading River junior Bobby Andrews won the 1600 meters in a personal-best 4:19.94 and the 3200 in a personal-best 9:25.49, and teammate Sean Norberg won the steeplechase in a personal-best 9:51.45 by 17.81 seconds. Amityville senior Craig Slaughter won the 100 in 10.99 and the 200 in 22.36, and East Hampton senior Marcus Edwards won the triple jump at 14.03m, the best mark on Long Island this season.

In Division Two, Bellport sophomore Jaquan Holland won the 100 meters in 10.93 and the 200 in 22.34. Smithtown West junior Chris Ammann won the high jump at a personal-best 1.93m and the triple jump at 13.48m, Half Hollow Hills East senior Steven Brown won the 110 meter hurdles in a personal-best 15.11 and Riverhead junior Joe Verderber won the pole vault at 4.11m, the best height on Long Island this season.

Winners

RaceIndividualTimeTeamPts
Outdoor Pentathlon: #1 Boys Hurdles Division One Outdoor PentathlonJoey SidarasWilliam Floyd15.66
Outdoor Pentathlon: #2 Boys High Jump Division One Outdoor PentathlonDrayke JacksonNorthport6-02.00
Outdoor Pentathlon: #3 Boys Long Jump Division One Outdoor PentathlonJoey SidarasWilliam Floyd20-07.25
Outdoor Pentathlon: #4 Boys Shot Put Division One Outdoor PentathlonJoey SidarasWilliam Floyd40-07.75
Outdoor Pentathlon: #5 Boys Division One Outdoor PentathlonJoe JohnsonSachem North4:19.73
Boys Hurdles Semi's Division OneDavid KastnerWest Islip15.28
Boys Dash Semi's Division OneMiles LewisMiddle Country11.08
Boys Dash Semi's Division OneMychael FabioWalt Whitman48.75
Boys Division OneJon CuomoWilliam Floyd1:55.49
Boys Dash semi's Division OneMiles LewisMiddle Country22.44
Boys Hurdles semi's Division OneTom GilmartinMiddle Country57.50
Boys Division OneBarry FranklinLongwood9:35.00
Boys Long Jump Division OneMiles LewisMiddle Country6.80m
Boys Pole Vault Division OneMike NeumayerMiddle Country3.50m
Boys Discus Throw Division OneSteven HassardWard Melville43.99m
Boys Hurdles Division OneDavid KastnerWest Islip15.15
Boys Dash Division OneMiles LewisMiddle Country10.90
Boys Division OneJon CuomoWilliam Floyd4:20.33
Boys Dash Division OneMychael FabioWalt Whitman48.91
Boys Hurdles Division OneAnthony GirolamoNorthport56.40
Boys Dash Division OneMiles LewisMiddle Country22.22
Boys Shot Put Division OneTom LindleyWilliam Floyd16.28m
Boys Triple Jump Division OneJarrett ScottBay Shore13.98m
Boys High Jump Division OneRich RoethelSachem East1.95m
Outdoor Pentathlon: #1 Boys Hurdles Division Two Outdoor PentathlonScott PolisBellport16.74
Outdoor Pentathlon: #2 Boys High Jump Division Two Outdoor PentathlonJean FontaineWest Babylon6-04.00
Outdoor Pentathlon: #3 Boys Long Jump Division Two Outdoor PentathlonNick CarboniWest Babylon20-06.50
Outdoor Pentathlon: #4 Boys Shot Put Division Two Outdoor PentathlonSteven JamesCopiague34-10.25
Outdoor Pentathlon: #5 Boys Division Two Outdoor PentathlonJean FontaineWest Babylon4:43.68
Boys Hurdles Semi's Division TwoSteven BrownHalf Hollow Hills East15.51
Boys Dash Semi's Division TwoJaquan HollandBellport11.35
Boys Dash Semi's Division TwoWilliam TaliaferroSmithtown East50.14
Boys Division TwoBrendan ConnellSmithtown East1:58.28
Boys Dash semi's Division TwoJaquan HollandBellport22.63
Boys Hurdles semi Division TwoKeenan WeavingHalf Hollow Hills West56.82
Boys Division TwoKyle MerberHalf Hollow Hills West9:06.85
Boys Long Jump Division TwoBerfrantz CharlesNorth Babylon6.69m
Boys Pole Vault Division TwoJoe VerderberRiverhead4.11m
Boys Discus Throw Division TwoEric SantosHuntington43.43m
Boys Steeplechase Division ThreeSean NorbergShoreham-Wading River9:51.45
Boys Hurdles Division TwoSteven BrownHalf Hollow Hills East15.11
Boys Dash Division TwoJaquan HollandBellport10.93
Boys Division TwoGiovanni SignorettiSmithtown West4:27.78
Boys Dash Division TwoWilliam TaliaferroSmithtown East50.30
Boys Hurdles Division TwoKeenan WeavingHalf Hollow Hills West57.37
Boys Dash Division TwoJaquan HollandBellport22.34
Boys Shot Put Division TwoMike SmithRiverhead15.26m
Boys Triple Jump Division TwoChris AmmannSmithtown West13.48m
Boys High Jump Division TwoChris AmmannSmithtown West1.93m
Outdoor Pentathlon: #1 Boys Hurdles Division Three Outdoor PentathlonJoe QuigleyEast Hampton16.23
Outdoor Pentathlon: #2 Boys High Jump Division Three Outdoor PentathlonGabrielius AnglicasSouthampton5-08.00
Outdoor Pentathlon: #3 Boys Long Jump Division Three Outdoor PentathlonJoe QuigleyEast Hampton19-05.50
Outdoor Pentathlon: #4 Boys Shot Put Division Three Outdoor PentathlonJoe QuigleyEast Hampton42-09.00
Outdoor Pentathlon: #5 Boys Division Three Outdoor PentathlonJoe QuigleyEast Hampton4:35.04
Boys Hurdles Semi's Division ThreeJared NilssonWesthampton Beach15.06
Boys Dash Semi's Division ThreeCraig SlaughterAmityville11.21
Boys Dash Semi's Division ThreeHugh BernardAmityville50.94
Boys Division ThreeBilly CollinsStony Brook1:59.15
Boys Dash semi's Division ThreeCraig SlaughterAmityville22.60
Boys Hurdles semi's Division ThreeJared NilssonWesthampton Beach56.15
Boys Division ThreeBobby AndrewsShoreham-Wading River9:25.49
Boys Long Jump Division ThreeEmmanuel JohnsonAmityville6.76m
Boys Pole Vault Division ThreeChristopher CostanzoPort Jefferson3.81m
Boys Discus Throw Division ThreeMin Suk KimJohn Glenn40.81m
Boys Hurdles Division ThreeJared NilssonWesthampton Beach14.88
Boys Dash Division ThreeCraig SlaughterAmityville10.99
Boys Division ThreeBobby AndrewsShoreham-Wading River4:19.94
Boys Dash Division ThreeVincent BondHarborfields50.32
Boys Hurdles Division ThreeJared NilssonWesthampton Beach55.23
Boys Dash Division ThreeCraig SlaughterAmityville22.36
Boys Shot Put Division ThreeMarc DelaneyShoreham-Wading River13.94m
Boys Triple Jump Division ThreeMarcus EdwardsEast Hampton14.03m
Boys High Jump Division ThreeVictor DrewAmityville2.00m

Full results →Meet history →