1. Home
  2. News
  3. Section XI Individual Championships 2008

Section XI Individual Championships · June 6, 2008

Ashley Clasen sets discus mark; Craig Slaughter wins 200

Shoreham-Wading River junior Ashley Clasen threw 42.26m, the best discus mark on record on Long Island, and Smithtown West's Giovanni Signoretti won the 3200 in 9:24.06.

Updated Spring TrackState Qualifier

Shoreham-Wading River junior Ashley Clasen won the girls discus at the Section XI Individual Championships with a personal-best 42.26m, the best mark on record for the meet and the best discus mark on record on Long Island. Amityville senior Craig Slaughter won the boys 200 meters in a personal-best 22.08, the fastest time on Long Island this season.

Clasen beat Bay Shore junior Cherrice Brown (37.94m) and North Babylon sophomore Vanessa Stewart (37.59m), improving on the 115-10 Middle Country's Anne Jefferson threw in 2004. Slaughter beat Middle Country junior Miles Lewis (22.28) by 0.2 seconds, and was second in the 100 meters, 0.01 behind Bellport sophomore Jaquan Holland (11.05).

Several boys races were close. West Islip junior David Kastner won the 110-meter hurdles in a personal-best 15.14, 0.01 ahead of Westhampton Beach senior Jared Nilsson. Walt Whitman senior Mychael Fabio won the 400 in 50.11, 0.05 ahead of Brentwood senior Robert Barnes. Smithtown West senior Giovanni Signoretti won the 3200 in a personal-best 9:24.06, 0.62 seconds ahead of Longwood senior Barry Franklin.

Port Jefferson senior Philipp Ross won the 800 in a personal-best 1:57.57, and Amityville junior Rashim Gaines won the 400-meter hurdles in a personal-best 55.99. In the field, Longwood senior Chris Searles won the shot put (15.62m), North Babylon sophomore Berfrantz Charles won the long jump (6.59m) and Riverhead junior Joe Verderber won the pole vault at 4.11m, the best mark on Long Island this season.

Ward Melville senior Suejin Ahn won the girls 3000 meters in a personal-best 10:05.30, the fastest time on Long Island this season, 9.44 seconds ahead of teammate Caroline O'Hea, an eighth-grader who ran a personal-best 10:14.74. Ward Melville junior Ashley O'Shea won the 1500-meter race walk in a personal-best 7:16.74, 1.37 seconds ahead of Sayville senior Brittany Rende.

The girls sprints and hurdles were run in sections. Kings Park senior Kaitlin Sullivan ran the fastest time in the 100-meter hurdles, 15.03, Southampton senior Imani Richardson the fastest in the 100 meters, 12.62, and Mount Sinai sophomore Janet Mellor the fastest in the 400, a personal-best 58.17. Riverhead senior Ashley Bell ran the fastest 200, 25.78, Brentwood sophomore Donna Jeanty the fastest 400-meter hurdles, 64.39, and Bay Shore senior Sarah McCurdy the fastest 800, 2:21.33. Brentwood junior Essence Felder had the best girls long jump, 5.51m.

Winners

RaceIndividualTimeTeamPts
Outdoor Pentathlon: #1 Boys Hurdles Outdoor PentathlonGregory MercadoBrentwood15.58
Outdoor Pentathlon: #2 Boys Shot Put Outdoor PentathlonJoe QuigleyEast Hampton42-06.00
Boys HurdlesDavid KastnerWest Islip15.14
Boys DashJaquan HollandBellport11.05
Boys DashMychael FabioWalt Whitman50.11
BoysPhilipp RossPort Jefferson1:57.57
Boys DashCraig SlaughterAmityville22.08
Boys HurdlesRashim GainesAmityville55.99
BoysGiovanni SignorettiSmithtown West9:24.06
Boys Shot PutChris SearlesLongwood15.62m
Boys Long JumpBerfrantz CharlesNorth Babylon6.59m
Boys Pole VaultJoe VerderberRiverhead4.11m
Outdoor Pentathlon: #2 Girls High Jump Outdoor PentathlonFarath RaphaelHalf Hollow Hills East5-00.50
Girls HurdlesKaitlin SullivanKings Park15.03
Girls DashImani RichardsonSouthampton12.62
Girls DashJanet MellorMount Sinai58.17
GirlsSarah McCurdyBay Shore2:21.33
Girls DashAshley BellRiverhead25.78
Girls HurdlesDonna JeantyBrentwood64.39
GirlsSuejin AhnWard Melville10:05.30
Girls Discus ThrowAshley ClasenShoreham-Wading River42.26m
Girls Long JumpEssence FelderBrentwood5.51m
Girls Hurdles - PentLauren McGrathShoreham-Wading River15.68
Girls Shot Put - pentFarath RaphaelHalf Hollow Hills East33-02.50
Girls Long Jump - pentLauren McGrathShoreham-Wading River16-09.25
Girls - pentBrianna AraneoWard Melville2:24.38
Girls SteeplechaseLindsay RomaineSachem North8:04.56
GirlsKathryn GlynnBay Shore5:08.48
Girls WalkAshley O'SheaWard Melville7:16.74
Girls Triple JumpMary WoodsIslip10.33m
Girls High JumpAmber MarshallNorth Babylon1.54m
Girls Pole VaultStephanie InterlicchioWest Islip2.43m
Girls Shot PutJessica HoeffnerHauppauge10.07m

Full results →Full results →Meet history →