1. Home
  2. News
  3. Section XI Individual Championships 2010

Section XI Individual Championships · June 4, 2010

Donna Jeanty runs best 400 hurdles mark on record

Brentwood's Donna Jeanty won the 400 hurdles in 59.37, and Berfrantz Charles, Mary Kate Anselmini, Vanessa Stewart, Olivia Hallstein and Justin Williams also set best marks on record for the meet.

Updated Spring TrackState Qualifier

Brentwood senior Donna Jeanty won the girls 400 Meter Hurdles at the Section XI Individual Championships in a personal-best 59.37, the best mark on record on Long Island in the event and well under the 62.81 she ran at this meet in 2008. Mount Sinai senior Janet Mellor was second in a personal-best 59.61, 0.24 seconds back.

Five other athletes set the best marks on record for the meet. North Babylon senior Berfrantz Charles won the long jump at 7.32m, improving on his winning 7.12m from last year, and Copiague senior Tyrek English was second at 7.13m. Ward Melville junior Mary Kate Anselmini repeated in the 2000 Meter Steeplechase in a personal-best 6:45.50, beating her 6:50.07 from 2009 and winning by 12.26 seconds over Commack junior Allison Stapleton.

North Babylon senior Vanessa Stewart repeated in the shot put at 14.35m, just past her 14.30m from last year, and also won the discus at 40.18m. Longwood junior Olivia Hallstein won the 200 in a personal-best 24.51, breaking the 24.75 Half Hollow Hills East's Alana Walker ran in 2004, and also won the 100 in 12.31. Longwood senior Justin Williams won the triple jump at 14.80m and the high jump at 1.98m.

Charles, last year's 100 champion, won the 100 again in 10.90, 0.21 seconds ahead of Longwood senior Jave Walker. Amityville junior Sancho Barrett repeated in the 110 hurdles in a personal-best 14.19, and Riverhead senior Michael Smith repeated in the shot put at 17.63m and won the discus at 47.95m.

Bayport-Blue Point senior Mark Castilletti won the 400 hurdles in a personal-best 53.91, the fastest time on Long Island this season. Ward Melville senior Quinn Raseman won the 3200 in a personal-best 9:18.82, also the fastest on Long Island this season. Northport senior Dorian Hayden won the 200 in 22.39, 0.05 seconds ahead of Mount Sinai senior Alex Guzman.

Other boys winners were Southampton junior Owen Laub in the 400 (49.06), Half Hollow Hills East junior Greg Perrier in the 800 (1:57.01), Bayport-Blue Point senior Dan Denis in the 1600 (4:21.45), Kings Park senior Joe Livote in the steeplechase (9:47.85) and West Islip senior Nick Mattera in the pole vault (4.41m). West Babylon senior Lionel Fontaine won four pentathlon events.

On the girls side, Mellor won the 100 hurdles in 14.86, John Glenn freshman Nicole Hamilton won the 400 in 56.92, Longwood senior Jennifer Johnston won the 800 in 2:11.93 and Sachem East sophomore Melanie Notarstefano won the 1500 in 4:42.18. Ward Melville sophomore Caroline O'Hea repeated in the 3000 in 10:18.20, Connetquot senior Amy Cheung won the race walk in 7:00.19, North Babylon senior Natalie Gadsden won the long jump at 5.72m and Smithtown East senior Cara Hallahan won the high jump at 1.62m.

Winners

RaceIndividualTimeTeamPts
Outdoor Pentathlon: #1 Boys Hurdles Outdoor PentathlonLionel FontaineWest Babylon14.97
Outdoor Pentathlon: #2 Boys Shot Put Outdoor PentathlonLionel FontaineWest Babylon42-02.75
Outdoor Pentathlon: #3 Boys High Jump Outdoor PentathlonLionel FontaineWest Babylon6-06.00
Outdoor Pentathlon: #4 Boys Long Jump Outdoor PentathlonLionel FontaineWest Babylon22-03.00
Outdoor Pentathlon: #5 Boys Outdoor PentathlonJoseph JohnsonSachem North4:19.06
Boys HurdlesSancho BarrettAmityville14.19
Boys DashBerfrantz CharlesNorth Babylon10.90
Boys DashOwen LaubSouthampton49.06
BoysGreg PerrierHalf Hollow Hills East1:57.01
Boys DashDorian HaydenNorthport22.39
Boys HurdlesMark CastillettiBayport-Blue Point53.91
BoysQuinn RasemanWard Melville9:18.82
Boys Shot PutMichael SmithRiverhead17.63m
Boys Long JumpBerfrantz CharlesNorth Babylon7.32m
Boys Pole VaultNick MatteraWest Islip4.41m
Boys SteeplechaseJoe LivoteKings Park9:47.85
BoysDan DenisBayport-Blue Point4:21.45
Boys Triple JumpJustin WilliamsLongwood14.80m
Boys High JumpJustin WilliamsLongwood1.98m
Boys Discus ThrowMichael SmithRiverhead47.95m
Outdoor Pentathlon: #1 Girls Hurdles Outdoor PentathlonJordyn HoltLongwood16.54
Outdoor Pentathlon: #2 Girls High Jump Outdoor PentathlonJordyn HoltLongwood5-00.50
Outdoor Pentathlon: #3 Girls Shot Put Outdoor PentathlonJordyn HoltLongwood31-06.50
Outdoor Pentathlon: #4 Girls Long Jump Outdoor PentathlonKayla KoelbelKings Park16-05.75
Outdoor Pentathlon: #5 Girls Outdoor PentathlonDruscilla DicksonCopiague2:30.66
Girls HurdlesJanet MellorMount Sinai14.86
Girls DashOlivia HallsteinLongwood12.31
Girls DashNicole HamiltonJohn Glenn56.92
GirlsJennifer JohnstonLongwood2:11.93
Girls DashOlivia HallsteinLongwood24.51
Girls HurdlesDonna JeantyBrentwood59.37
GirlsCaroline O'HeaWard Melville10:18.20
Girls Discus ThrowVanessa StewartNorth Babylon40.18m
Girls Long JumpNatalie GadsdenNorth Babylon5.72m
Girls SteeplechaseMary Kate AnselminiWard Melville6:45.50
GirlsMelanie NotarstefanoSachem East4:42.18
Girls WalkAmy CheungConnetquot7:00.19
Girls Triple JumpMelodee RileyRiverhead11.74m
Girls High JumpCara HallahanSmithtown East1.62m
Girls Pole VaultBrianna CristianoConnetquot2.89m
Girls Shot PutVanessa StewartNorth Babylon14.35m

Full results →Full results →Meet history →