1. Home
  2. News
  3. Westchester County Championships 2015

Westchester County Championships · May 17, 2015

Rai Benjamin repeats in 100 and 400 hurdles with best times on record

Mount Vernon senior Rai Benjamin won the 100 in 10.66 and the 400-meter hurdles in 50.45, both the fastest times on record for the meet, and Ossining's Abdul Byabusha repeated in the 400.

Updated Spring TrackCounty Championship

Mount Vernon senior Rai Benjamin won the 100-meter dash at the Westchester County Championships in a personal-best 10.66 and the 400-meter hurdles in a personal-best 50.45, repeating as champion in both events with the fastest times on record for the meet. New Rochelle junior Victoria Jones-Alleyne won the girls 100-meter hurdles, 200 and triple jump.

Benjamin's 100 time edged the 10.67 Mount Vernon's Michael Blake ran in 2011, and he won by 0.59 seconds over Ardsley senior Adonis Carrasco. In the 400-meter hurdles he improved on his own 52.25 from 2014 and won by 5.93 seconds over senior Cullen Malzo. Ossining senior Abdul Byabusha also repeated, winning the 400 in a personal-best 48.82, 0.21 seconds ahead of senior Joshua Dacres and faster than any time on record for the meet.

Junior Drew Dorflinger won the 3200 in 9:28.33, 0.99 seconds ahead of Eastchester senior Russell McGahren-Clemens and the fastest time on record. Junior Cameron Thompson won the hammer throw at a personal-best 53.92m, also the best mark on record. Senior Danny Elia repeated in the 110-meter hurdles in a personal-best 15.00.

John Jay CR junior Eion Nohilly won the 1600 in 4:21.93, Archbishop Stepinac sophomore Prince Forson won the 200 in 22.88, and senior Patrick Watts won the 800 in a personal-best 1:54.25. Dobbs Ferry senior Grant Sheely won the steeplechase in a personal-best 9:46.48. Iona Prep junior Andrew Cannistraci won the shot put and discus with personal bests, and Iona Prep seniors Matt Fay and Josh Diakanwa won the pole vault and triple jump. Eastchester senior John Wiley won the high jump and Archbishop Stepinac senior Tim Faranda won the javelin.

Jones-Alleyne won the 100-meter hurdles in a personal-best 14.90, the 200 in 25.49 and the triple jump at a personal-best 36-02.25. New Rochelle freshman Olivia Morgan won the javelin at 37.13m, the best mark on record for the meet, and the 400-meter hurdles in 65.24 by 0.02 seconds. New Rochelle senior Nijera Manuel repeated in the discus at 34.46m, also the best on record, and New Rochelle junior Monae Cooper won the shot put for the second straight year and the hammer throw.

Bronxville sophomore Kaitlin Ryan won the 1500 in a personal-best 4:34.27, Mamaroneck junior Shari Rauls repeated in the 800 in 2:14.15, and John Jay CR sophomore Brooke Nohilly repeated in the steeplechase in a personal-best 7:18.77. Ossining sophomore Francis Jhada won the 100 in 12.51 by 0.03 seconds, Briarcliff's Caroline Pennacchio and Sophia Gelard won the 3000 and 400, and Ursuline senior Kene Odenigbo repeated in the high jump.

Winners

RaceIndividualTimeTeamPts
Outdoor Pentathlon: #1 Boys Hurdles Outdoor PentathlonMichael PanzarinoSomers16.59
Outdoor Pentathlon: #2 Boys Shot Put Outdoor PentathlonKris BrethowerNorth Salem34-05.75
Outdoor Pentathlon: #3 Boys High Jump Outdoor PentathlonDaniel VilajetiScarsdale Hi5-08.75
Outdoor Pentathlon: #4 Boys Long Jump Outdoor PentathlonDaniel VilajetiScarsdale Hi19-09.50
Outdoor Pentathlon: #5 Boys Outdoor PentathlonMichael PanzarinoSomers4:26.67
Boys HurdlesDanny EliaSleepy Hollo15.00
Boys DashRai BenjaminMount Vernon10.66
BoysDrew DorflingerPleasantvill9:28.33
Boys DashAbdul ByabushaOssining48.82
BoysEion NohillyJohn Jay CR4:21.93
Boys DashPrince ForsonArchbishop Stepinac22.88
Boys HurdlesRai BenjaminMount Vernon50.45
BoysPatrick WattsPleasantvill1:54.25
Boys Discus ThrowAndrew CannistraciIona Prep45.74m
Boys Shot PutAndrew CannistraciIona Prep16.42m
Boys Long JumpPapas ArmandCroton Harmon6.50m
Boys Pole VaultMatt FayIona Prep4.57m
Boys SteeplechaseGrant SheelyDobbs Ferry9:46.48
Boys Triple JumpJosh DiakanwaIona Prep13.36m
Boys High JumpJohn WileyEastchester1.87m
Boys Hammer ThrowCameron ThompsonLakeland/Panas53.92m
Boys Javelin ThrowTim FarandaArchbishop Stepinac47.87m
Outdoor Pentathlon: #1 Girls Hurdles Outdoor PentathlonLea SarmientoHarrison17.69
Outdoor Pentathlon: #2 Girls High Jump Outdoor PentathlonAlexa LapierreYorktown4-09.00
Outdoor Pentathlon: #3 Girls Shot Put Outdoor PentathlonMia MartinSomers29-11.50
Outdoor Pentathlon: #4 Girls Long Jump Outdoor PentathlonEva Jean-CharlesValhalla14-08.00
Outdoor Pentathlon: #5 Girls Outdoor PentathlonHannah NorowitzSomers2:36.64
Girls HurdlesVictoria Jones-AlleyneNew Rochelle14.90
Girls DashFrancis JhadaOssining12.51
GirlsCaroline PennacchioBriarcliff10:25.18
Girls DashSophia GelardBriarcliff59.09
GirlsKaitlin RyanBronxville4:34.27
Girls DashVictoria Jones-AlleyneNew Rochelle25.49
Girls HurdlesOlivia MorganNew Rochelle65.24
GirlsShari RaulsMamaroneck2:14.15
Girls WalkAudrey FoxNew Rochelle7:47.76
Girls Discus ThrowNijera ManuelNew Rochelle34.46m
Girls Shot PutMonae CooperNew Rochelle12.33m
Girls Long JumpEmily DugoffHarrison16-09.25
Girls Pole VaultVivian MrozBronxville3.04m
Girls SteeplechaseBrooke NohillyJohn Jay CR7:18.77
Girls Triple JumpVictoria Jones-AlleyneNew Rochelle36-02.25
Girls High JumpKene OdenigboUrsuline1.57m
Girls Hammer ThrowMonae CooperNew Rochelle43.63m
Girls Javelin ThrowOlivia MorganNew Rochelle37.13m

Full results →Full results →Meet history →