1. Home
  2. News
  3. Girls Division Championship Meet 2008

Girls Division Championship Meet · May 28, 2008

Janie Turek wins four events; Anselmini, Sullivan and Stewart set best marks on record

Mount Sinai freshman Janie Turek won the Division Three steeplechase, 1500, 3000 and 800, and seven athletes set the best marks on record for the meet.

Updated Spring TrackDivision Championship

Mount Sinai freshman Janie Turek won four Division Three events at the Girls Division Championship Meet, including the 2000 Meter Steeplechase in a personal-best 7:12.25 that broke the 7:14.75 Patchogue-Medford's Melissa Tempesta ran in 2005. Turek won the steeplechase by 45.02 seconds, the 1500 in a personal-best 4:54.03 and the 3000 in 10:46.91, and ran the fastest Division Three 800, 2:19.78.

Ward Melville freshman MaryKate Anselmini won the Division One steeplechase in 7:11.74, the fastest on Long Island this season and also under Tempesta's mark. Kings Park senior Kaitlin Sullivan won the Division Two 100 hurdles in 14.91, the fastest on Long Island this season, and also won the 400 hurdles in 65.15. Southampton senior Imani Richardson won the Division Three 100 in a personal-best 12.26, the fastest on Long Island this season, breaking the 12.37 Half Hollow Hills East's Alana Walker ran in 2005.

North Babylon sophomore Vanessa Stewart won the Division Two shot put at 13.43m, the best mark on Long Island this season and the best on record for the meet, and the discus at 38.93m. Shoreham-Wading River junior Ashley Clasen won the Division Three discus with a personal-best 41.45m, the best on Long Island this season, and the shot put at 11.63m. Bay Shore junior Stephanie Barnes won the Division One triple jump with a personal-best 11.48m, and Shoreham-Wading River senior Ashley Dell'Aira won Division Three with a personal-best 11.45m; both broke the 2005 mark.

Brentwood sophomore Donna Jeanty won the Division One 400 hurdles in a personal-best 64.80, just under the 64.84 Connetquot's Colleen Gribbin ran in 2005, and Longwood junior Kayla Murphy won the 100 hurdles in a personal-best 15.20, breaking the 15.30 West Islip's Jackie LaRose ran in 2005.

In Division One, Ward Melville senior Suejin Ahn in the 3000 (10:19.94) and Bay Shore senior Sarah McCurdy in the 1500 (4:38.23), both the fastest on Long Island this season. Central Islip junior Carissa Davis won the 400 in 58.38, William Floyd junior Corine Magee won the 100 in 12.49 and Sachem East sophomore Lisa Luchsinger won the 200 in 25.33. Brentwood junior Essence Felder won the long jump at 5.66m.

In Division Two, Kings Park senior Jaclyn Marshall won the 3000 in 10:23.90 and the 1500 in a personal-best 4:43.07, Riverhead senior Ashely Bell won the 100 and 200 and Sayville senior Brittany Rende won the race walk in a personal-best 7:27.16. In Division Three, Mount Sinai sophomore Janet Mellor won the 200 in 25.31 and the 400 in 58.69, and East Hampton junior Emily Hren won the high jump at 1.60m. Mercy senior Ali Smith won the 400 hurdles by 0.01 seconds.

Winners

RaceIndividualTimeTeamPts
Outdoor Pentathlon: #1 Girls Hurdles Division OneFaustine ChukwueziCentral Islip19.16
Outdoor Pentathlon: #2 Girls High Jump Division OneDarleen EiermannBay Shore4-09.75
Outdoor Pentathlon: #3 Girls Shot Put Division OneFaustine ChukwueziCentral Islip24-08.50
Girls Hurdles Semi's Division OneKayla MurphyLongwood16.25
Girls Dash Semi's Division OneLisa LuchsingerSachem East13.30
Girls Division OneElizabeth FierroNorthport2:26.44
Girls Dash Semi's Division OneEssence FelderBrentwood59.35
Girls UnseededKathryn GlynnBay Shore11:06.83
Girls Dash Semi's Division OneLisa LuchsingerSachem East26.53
Girls Hurdles Semi's Division OneDonna JeantyBrentwood64.37
Girls Division OneSuejin AhnWard Melville10:19.94
Girls Discus Throw Division OneCherrice BrownBay Shore35.94m
Girls Pole Vault Division OneHelen TsoiSachem East2.74m
Girls Triple Jump Division OneStephanie BarnesBay Shore11.48m
Outdoor Pentathlon: #1 Girls Hurdles Division TwoKatrina ChalmersKings Park18.95
Outdoor Pentathlon: #2 Girls High Jump Division TwoCassandra ErdmanEast Islip4-07.75
Outdoor Pentathlon: #3 Girls Shot Put Division TwoLiz DemeusySayville29-03.75
Girls Hurdles Semi's Division TwoKaitlin SullivanKings Park15.28
Girls Dash Semi's Division TwoChristine WilkinsonCopiague13.16
Girls Dash Semi's Division TwoAlexandra DoersamIslip60.09
Girls Division TwoSarah PellegriniSayville2:29.84
Girls Dash Semi's Division TwoNicole ScroKings Park26.50
Girls Hurdles Semi's Division TwoKaitlin SullivanKings Park66.74
Girls Division TwoJaclyn MarshallKings Park10:23.90
Girls Discus Throw Division TwoVanessa StewartNorth Babylon38.93m
Girls Pole Vault Division TwoEsther KimHalf Hollow Hills West2.89m
Girls Triple Jump Division TwoD.d. YanotiSayville10.10m
Outdoor Pentathlon: #1 Girls Hurdles Division ThreeMaegan HearneyShoreham-Wading River22.76
Outdoor Pentathlon: #2 Girls High Jump Division ThreeStephanie SinkoffMount Sinai4-06.00
Outdoor Pentathlon: #3 Girls Shot Put Division ThreeErin PipeMiller Place26-05.75
Girls Hurdles Semi's Division ThreeLauren McGrathShoreham-Wading River16.34
Girls Dash Semi's Division ThreeImani RichardsonSouthampton12.79
Girls Dash Semi's Division ThreeJanet MellorMount Sinai59.19
Girls Division ThreeCaiti DerenzeMercy2:31.10
Girls Dash Semi's Division ThreeJanet MellorMount Sinai25.92
Girls Hurdles Semi's Division ThreeAshley CallahanMount Sinai69.86
Girls Division ThreeJanie TurekMount Sinai10:46.91
Girls Discus Throw Division ThreeAshley ClasenShoreham-Wading River41.45m
Girls Pole Vault Division ThreeTori HillShoreham-Wading River2.89m
Girls Triple Jump Division ThreeAshley Dell'AiraShoreham-Wading River11.45m
Outdoor Pentathlon: #1 Girls Hurdles Division One Outdoor PentathlonCara MaloyNorthport17.07
Outdoor Pentathlon: #4 Girls Long Jump Division One Outdoor PentathlonFaustine ChukwueziCentral Islip16-01.00
Outdoor Pentathlon: #5 Girls Division One Outdoor PentathlonDarleen EiermannBay Shore2:30.68
Girls Long Jump Division OneEssence FelderBrentwood5.66m
Girls Steeplechase Division OneMaryKate AnselminiWard Melville7:11.74
Girls Hurdles Division OneKayla MurphyLongwood15.20
Girls Dash Division OneCorine MageeWilliam Floyd12.49
Girls Division OneSarah McCurdyBay Shore4:38.23
Girls Dash Division OneCarissa DavisCentral Islip58.38
Girls Hurdles Division OneDonna JeantyBrentwood64.80
Girls Dash Division OneLisa LuchsingerSachem East25.33
Girls Walk Division OneAmy CheungConnetquot7:29.56
Girls High Jump Division OneLeanne DombrowskyLongwood1.57m
Girls Shot Put Division OneSymmone FisherLongwood11.90m
Outdoor Pentathlon: #1 Girls Hurdles Division Two Outdoor PentathlonLauren PaciorekSayville17.13
Outdoor Pentathlon: #4 Girls Long Jump Division Two Outdoor PentathlonLauren PaciorekSayville16-01.50
Outdoor Pentathlon: #5 Girls Division Two Outdoor PentathlonKatherine ColonWest Babylon2:36.00
Girls Long Jump Division TwoKari PotterKings Park5.20m
Girls Steeplechase Division TwoBrittany LlobellSayville7:39.65
Girls Hurdles Division TwoKaitlin SullivanKings Park14.91
Girls Dash Division TwoAshely BellRiverhead12.43
Girls Division TwoJaclyn MarshallKings Park4:43.07
Girls Dash Division TwoMagdalena RobakHalf Hollow Hills West59.75
Girls Hurdles Division TwoKaitlin SullivanKings Park65.15
Girls Dash Division TwoAshely BellRiverhead25.42
Girls Walk Division TwoBrittany RendeSayville7:27.16
Girls High Jump Division TwoMadison BayerEast Islip1.47m
Girls Shot Put Division TwoVanessa StewartNorth Babylon13.43m
Outdoor Pentathlon: #1 Girls Hurdles Division Three Outdoor PentathlonEmily IannoMattituck18.73
Outdoor Pentathlon: #4 Girls Long Jump Division Three Outdoor PentathlonStephanie SinkoffMount Sinai13-11.00
Outdoor Pentathlon: #5 Girls Division Three Outdoor PentathlonBrittany CoverdaleBayport-Blue Point2:44.20
Girls Long Jump Division ThreeKatie ChunPort Jefferson5.27m
Girls Steeplechase Division ThreeJanie TurekMount Sinai7:12.25
Girls Hurdles Division ThreeLauren McGrathShoreham-Wading River15.66
Girls Dash Division ThreeImani RichardsonSouthampton12.26
Girls Division ThreeJanie TurekMount Sinai4:54.03
Girls Dash Division ThreeJanet MellorMount Sinai58.69
Girls Hurdles Division ThreeAli SmithMercy69.69
Girls Dash Division ThreeJanet MellorMount Sinai25.31
Girls Walk Division ThreeLeah BulettiWesthampton Beach7:41.54
Girls High Jump Division ThreeEmily HrenEast Hampton1.60m
Girls Shot Put Division ThreeAshley ClasenShoreham-Wading River11.63m

Full results →Full results →Meet history →