1. Home
  2. News
  3. Section XI Large School Championships 2013

Section XI Large School Championships · February 2, 2013

Diamonte Corley, Jake Burcham and Devin Mirenda set marks on record

William Floyd's Diamonte Corley swept the sprints, Half Hollow Hills East's Jake Burcham ran 1:22.43 in the 600, and Smithtown West's Devin Mirenda won two events as a long list of meet bests fell.

Updated Winter TrackDivision Championship

William Floyd senior Diamonte Corley won the boys 300 meters at the Section XI Large School Championships in a personal-best 35.80, the fastest time on record for the race and the fastest on Long Island this season, and also won the 55 meters in 6.69. Half Hollow Hills East junior Jake Burcham won the 600 meters in a personal-best 1:22.43, the fastest time on record for the race, finishing 2.6 seconds ahead of Ward Melville senior Connor Christian.

Smithtown West senior Devin Mirenda won the 55 meter hurdles in a personal-best 7.74 and the long jump at 21-09.25, both the best marks on record for the meet, and was second in the high jump to teammate Michael McCann, whose 6-05.00 was also a best on record. Smithtown West junior Benjamin Bonhurst won the shot put at a personal-best 57-04.00, another best on record.

Northport won both middle-distance races. Senior Chris Odin won the 1000 meters in a personal-best 2:35.37, 0.62 ahead of Sachem North senior Alex Lazarich, and senior James Dickinson won the 1600 meters in 4:27.04, 1.25 seconds ahead of teammate Mike Branigan, and each time was the fastest on record for the race. North Babylon senior Kris Moran won the 3200 meters in 9:27.05, 1.63 seconds ahead of Northport junior Tim McGowan, and North Babylon senior Kamar Marston-Mill won the triple jump at 45-01.00.

The small schools races produced several more bests on record. Sayville senior Christopher Belche won the 55 meters in a personal-best 6.52, the fastest time on Long Island this season, and Shoreham-Wading River junior Ryan Udvadia won the 3200 meters in a personal-best 9:26.96, 4.08 seconds ahead of Islip junior Mike Watts. Eastport-South Manor junior Tom Meehan won the 1600 meters in 4:25.21, Bayport-Blue Point senior Harrison Martin won the 600 meters in a personal-best 1:25.11 and Huntington senior Shaheem Lewis won the shot put at a personal-best 52-04.00.

Amityville senior Vincent Jackson won the small schools 300 meters in a personal-best 36.99, 0.03 ahead of Huntington junior Y'Majesty Allen, and the long jump at 21-04.25, and teammate Jahmal Burt won the triple jump at a personal-best 43-03.50. Port Jefferson junior Daniel Gross won the 55 meter hurdles in a personal-best 8.03 by 0.02, Kings Park junior Conor McGurran won the 1000 meters in a personal-best 2:39.94 and Miller Place junior Jordan Sullivan won the high jump at a personal-best 6-00.00.

Winners

RaceIndividualTimeTeamPts
Boys DashDiamonte CorleyWilliam Floyd6.69
Boys DashDiamonte CorleyWilliam Floyd35.80
BoysJake BurchamHalf Hollow Hills East1:22.43
BoysChris OdinNorthport2:35.37
BoysJames DickinsonNorthport4:27.04
BoysKris MoranNorth Babylon9:27.05
Boys HurdlesDevin MirendaSmithtown West7.74
Boys High JumpMichael McCannSmithtown West6-05.00
Boys Long JumpDevin MirendaSmithtown West21-09.25
Boys Triple JumpKamar Marston-MillNorth Babylon45-01.00
Boys Shot PutBenjamin BonhurstSmithtown West57-04.00
Boys Dash Small SchoolsChristopher BelcheSayville6.52
Boys Dash Small SchoolsVincent JacksonAmityville36.99
Boys Small SchoolsHarrison MartinBayport-Blue Point1:25.11
Boys Small SchoolsConor McGurranKings Park2:39.94
Boys Small SchoolsTom MeehanEastport-South Manor4:25.21
Boys Small SchoolsRyan UdvadiaShoreham-Wading River9:26.96
Boys Hurdles Small SchoolsDaniel GrossPort Jefferson8.03
Boys High Jump Small SchoolsJordan SullivanMiller Place6-00.00
Boys Long Jump Small SchoolsVincent JacksonAmityville21-04.25
Boys Triple Jump Small SchoolsJahmal BurtAmityville43-03.50
Boys Shot Put Small SchoolsShaheem LewisHuntington52-04.00

Full results →Full results →Meet history →