1. Home
  2. News
  3. Section XI Small School Championships 2014

Section XI Small School Championships · February 1, 2014

James Burke, D'Jai Baker and Imani McGhee among 12 setting best marks on record

Port Jefferson's James Burke won the 1600 in 4:26.91 and North Babylon's D'Jai Baker ran 41.67 in the 300 as a dozen athletes set the best marks on record for the meet.

Updated Winter TrackDivision Championship

Twelve athletes set the best marks on record for the meet at the Section XI Small School Championships. Port Jefferson junior James Burke won the 1600 in 4:26.91, the fastest on Long Island this season and well under the 4:32.36 he ran here in 2012, and also won the 1000 in 2:38.68. Huntington senior Y'Majesty Allen won the 300 in 36.76, Kings Park senior Joe Reinl won the shot put with a personal-best 50-03.50 and Southampton sophomore Jesse Scanlon won the triple jump with a personal-best 42-09.00, just ahead of Kings Park junior Lenny Close at 42-08.50.

North Babylon sophomore D'Jai Baker won the girls 300 in a personal-best 41.67, the third-fastest on Long Island this season. Sachem North junior Alyssa Leto won the 55 in a personal-best 7.37, 0.02 seconds ahead of Sachem East senior Ebonie Lewis, and Bay Shore sophomore Aviana Goode won the 55 hurdles in 8.68. Smithtown East freshman Jaclyn Gallery won the 1500 in a personal-best 4:48.32.

Bay Shore athletes set two more marks in the jumps. Senior Imani McGhee won the long jump at 18-02.50 and senior Anisa Toppin won the triple jump at 38-00.00. East Islip junior Faith Penny won the high jump with a personal-best 5-05.00, and Half Hollow Hills West senior Oyinkansola Adewale won the shot put at 40-10.00.

Shoreham-Wading River senior Ryan Udvadia won the 3200 in 9:38.52, 1.49 seconds ahead of Mount Sinai senior Daniel Connelly, and Shoreham-Wading River senior Jordan Wright won the 55 in 6.70. Port Jefferson senior Daniel Gross won the 55 hurdles in a personal-best 7.94 and Port Jefferson senior Justin Bove won the 600 in 1:27.85. Eastport-South Manor sophomore Luke Lafferty won the long jump at 21-06.25 and Miller Place senior Jordan Sullivan won the high jump at 6-02.00.

Sachem North senior Katie Michta won the girls race walk in 6:54.46, the fastest on Long Island this season. Connetquot senior Erin Melly won the 3000 in 10:48.56, Northport sophomore Jackie Thorne won the 1000 in a personal-best 3:02.79 and Bay Shore senior Jacqueline Anderson won the 600 in 1:42.52. The meet was held indoors.

Winners

RaceIndividualTimeTeamPts
BoysRyan UdvadiaShoreham-Wading River9:38.52
Boys DashJordan WrightShoreham-Wading River6.70
BoysJames BurkePort Jefferson2:38.68
Boys HurdlesDaniel GrossPort Jefferson7.94
BoysJustin BovePort Jefferson1:27.85
BoysJames BurkePort Jefferson4:26.91
Boys DashY'Majesty AllenHuntington36.76
Boys Long JumpLuke LaffertyEastport-South Manor21-06.25
Boys Shot PutJoe ReinlKings Park50-03.50
Boys High JumpJordan SullivanMiller Place6-02.00
Boys Triple JumpJesse ScanlonSouthampton42-09.00
GirlsErin MellyConnetquot10:48.56
Girls DashAlyssa LetoSachem North7.37
GirlsJackie ThorneNorthport3:02.79
Girls WalkKatie MichtaSachem North6:54.46
GirlsJacqueline AndersonBay Shore1:42.52
Girls FinalJaclyn GallerySmithtown East4:48.32
Girls HurdlesAviana GoodeBay Shore8.68
Girls DashD'Jai BakerNorth Babylon41.67
Girls High JumpFaith PennyEast Islip5-05.00
Girls Long JumpImani McGheeBay Shore18-02.50
Girls Triple JumpAnisa ToppinBay Shore38-00.00
Girls Shot PutOyinkansola AdewaleHalf Hollow Hills West40-10.00

Full results →Full results →Meet history →