1. Home
  2. News
  3. Section XI Indoor State Qualifier Meet 2015

Section XI Indoor State Qualifier Meet · February 8, 2015

Aviana Goode wins hurdles and high jump with best marks on record

Bay Shore junior Aviana Goode won the 55-meter hurdles in 8.10 and the high jump at 5-06.00, and five girls events produced the best marks on record for the meet.

Updated Winter TrackState Qualifier

Bay Shore junior Aviana Goode won the 55-meter hurdles at the Section XI Indoor State Qualifier Meet in a personal-best 8.10 and the high jump at a personal-best 5-06.00, both the best marks on record for the meet. Sachem North senior Alyssa Leto won the 55-meter dash in a personal-best 7.15, also the fastest on record.

Goode, the defending champion in the hurdles, improved on her 8.60 from 2014 and beat Sachem North senior Nikki Fogarty (8.44) by 0.34 seconds. In the high jump, she cleared 5-06.00 to beat East Islip senior Faith Penny, who won the event in 2014, at 5-05.00. Leto, who also won the 55 in 2014, edged Miller Place senior Sarah Militano (7.18) by 0.03 seconds. All three times and marks were the best on Long Island this season.

Shoreham-Wading River freshman Katherine Lee won the 3000 in 10:11.12, the fastest on record for the meet, finishing 0.48 seconds ahead of Sachem East junior Valerie Romero (10:11.60) and just ahead of Smithtown East sophomore Jaclyn Gallery, the 2014 winner. Half Hollow Hills East junior Mary Chimezie won the 300 in a personal-best 40.93, also the fastest on record, by 0.04 seconds over Westhampton Beach senior Lauren Lorefice. Sachem North junior Leah Blackall won the triple jump at 38-08.75, the best mark on record for the meet.

Huntington senior Suzie Petryk won the 1000 in a personal-best 2:58.47, and Bayport-Blue Point junior Kathleen Cibuls repeated as 600 champion in 1:38.68, 0.44 seconds ahead of Hauppauge senior Jasmine Davis. Sachem East junior Alexandra DeCicco won the 1500 in 4:46.71, and Sachem East sophomore Lauren Harris won the 1500-meter race walk in 6:55.52.

North Babylon senior Nailah Jones won the long jump at 17-10.00, a half-inch ahead of Blackall. Half Hollow Hills West junior Leeyan Redwood won the shot put at 38-03.00, and Bay Shore junior Kayla Christie won the weight throw at 31-10.00. The meet was held indoors.

Winners

RaceIndividualTimeTeamPts
BoysMike BranniganNorthport9:41.58
BoysShamar PowellWalt Whitman2:30.63
Boys DashAaron McFaddenCopiague6.57
BoysInfinite TuckerHuntington1:22.63
Boys DashKory FitzgeraldHalf Hollow Hills West35.17
Boys HurdlesAaron McFaddenCopiague7.53
BoysJames BurkePort Jefferson4:20.81
Boys High JumpDaniel ClaxtonSmithtown East6-06.00
Boys Long JumpMalik SainnovalBrentwood23-04.00
Boys Triple JumpLivingstone Harriott Jr.Central Islip45-05.50
Boys Shot PutO'Brian JoslynBrentwood55-06.75
Boys Weight ThrowNick ZeollaLongwood51-05.00
GirlsKatherine LeeShoreham-Wading River10:11.12
GirlsSuzie PetrykHuntington2:58.47
Girls DashAlyssa LetoSachem North7.15
GirlsKathleen CibulsBayport-Blue Point1:38.68
Girls WalkLauren HarrisSachem East6:55.52
Girls DashMary ChimezieHalf Hollow Hills East40.93
Girls HurdlesAviana GoodeBay Shore8.10
GirlsAlexandra DeCiccoSachem East4:46.71
Girls High JumpAviana GoodeBay Shore5-06.00
Girls Long JumpNailah JonesNorth Babylon17-10.00
Girls Triple JumpLeah BlackallSachem North38-08.75
Girls Shot PutLeeyan RedwoodHalf Hollow Hills West38-03.00
Girls Weight ThrowKayla ChristieBay Shore31-10.00

Full results →Full results →Meet history →