1. Home
  2. News
  3. Section XI Boys Large School Championships 2016

Section XI Boys Large School Championships · February 1, 2016

Linbrunner, Tibbetts and Claxton set best marks on record

Longwood's Mike Linbrunner won the 55-meter hurdles final in 7.71, Sachem North's Christopher Tibbetts won the 1000 and Smithtown East's Daniel Claxton cleared 6-09.25 in the high jump.

Updated Winter TrackDivision Championship

Longwood senior Mike Linbrunner won the 55-meter hurdles final at the Section XI Boys Large School Championships in a personal-best 7.71, the fastest time on record for the meet. Sachem North junior Christopher Tibbetts won the 1000 in 2:33.94 and Smithtown East junior Daniel Claxton won the high jump at a personal-best 6-09.25, also the best marks on record.

Linbrunner edged teammate Spencer Payton (7.73) by 0.02 seconds in the final after Payton ran the fastest preliminary time, 7.79. Tibbetts beat Bay Shore senior Jeff Reyes (2:36.53) by 2.59 seconds, and his time was the fastest on Long Island this season. Claxton's jump was also the best on Long Island this season, ahead of West Islip senior Jim Mattera at 6-02.00.

Riverhead senior Luke Coulter won the 3200 in 9:34.17, 5.56 seconds ahead of Smithtown West junior Michael Grabowski, and also won the 600 in 1:23.73 by 0.33 seconds over West Islip senior Michael Martiny, and both times were the fastest on Long Island this season. Ward Melville senior Mike Reilly won the 1600 in a personal-best 4:26.36, also the fastest on Long Island this season.

Half Hollow Hills East senior Blair Braxton won the 55-meter dash final in a personal-best 6.61, 0.02 seconds ahead of Central Islip senior Livingstone Harriott Jr., who had run 6.60 in the preliminaries. Smithtown West senior Ethan Scully won the 300 final in a personal-best 36.85 by 0.07 seconds over Walt Whitman senior Jordyn Guerrero.

Harriott won the triple jump at 46-00.00, the second-best mark on Long Island this season, and Central Islip teammate Demezin Demozin won the long jump at a personal-best 22-03.25. Smithtown East senior Dominik Oramas won the shot put at 52-09.00, the best mark on Long Island this season, and Longwood senior Nick Zeolla won the weight throw at a personal-best 54-10.50. The meet was held indoors.

Winners

RaceIndividualTimeTeamPts
BoysLuke CoulterRiverhead9:34.17
Boys DashLivingstone Harriott Jr.Central Islip6.60
Boys Dash FinalBlair BraxtonHalf Hollow Hills East6.61
BoysChristopher TibbettsSachem North2:33.94
BoysLuke CoulterRiverhead1:23.73
Boys HurdlesSpencer PaytonLongwood7.79
Boys Hurdles FinalMike LinbrunnerLongwood7.71
BoysMike ReillyWard Melville4:26.36
Boys DashEthan ScullySmithtown West36.48
Boys Dash FinalEthan ScullySmithtown West36.85
Boys High JumpDaniel ClaxtonSmithtown East6-09.25
Boys Long JumpDemezin DemozinCentral Islip22-03.25
Boys Shot PutDominik OramasSmithtown East52-09.00
Boys Triple JumpLivingstone Harriott Jr.Central Islip46-00.00
Boys Weight ThrowNick ZeollaLongwood54-10.50

Full results →Meet history →